Filed in: Awards, Featured, Makeup

2020 MUAHS Awards Nominations Announcement

November 16, 2019 | By

MUAHS2019The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) has announced nominations for the 7th Annual MUAHS Guild Awards honoring outstanding achievements in make-up and hair styling in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. Winners will be honored at the black-tie gala on Saturday, January 11, 2020 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live. Today’s announcement was made by MUAHS President Julie Socash.

As previously announced, Thomas Burman, Emmy-winning make-up artist, and Martin Samuel, Oscar-nominated film and celebrity hair stylist, will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards. The Distinguished Artisan awards will be announced shortly.

MUAHS.7thBanner

And the nominees are:

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Make-Up:
Avengers: End Game – John Blake, Francisco Perez, Dennis Liddiard
Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
Hustlers – Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
John Wick: Parabellum – Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
Us – Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Period And/OR Character Make-Up:
Downton Abbey – Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
Dolemite is My Name -Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
Joker – Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Special MAek-Up Effects:
Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
Captain Marvel Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
It Chapter Two – Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
Rocketman – Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
The Irishman – Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White
6 Underground – Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
Bombshell – Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee
Hustlers – Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
John Wick: Parabellum – Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
Joker – Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson, Mitchell Beck
The Laundromat – Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland
6 Underground – Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luco Saccuman

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Period And/Or Character Hair Styling:
Downton Abbey – Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
Dolemite is My Name – Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Audrey Futterman-Stern
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media Series – Best Contemporary Make-Up:
Big Little Lies  – Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
Euphoria – Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
Grace and Frankie – Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
Russian Doll – Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
The Handmaid’s Tale – Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – Best Period And/Or Character Make-Up:
American Horror Story: 1984 – Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
Chernobyl – Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop
Game of Thrones – Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
GLOW – Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
Fosse/Verdon – Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – Best Special Make-Up Effects:
American Horror Story: 1984 – Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
Chernobyl – Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
Fosse/Verdon – Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
Game of Thrones – Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
Star Trek: Discovery – Glenn Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
Big Little Lies 2 – Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
Black-ish – Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
Empire – Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
Grace and Frankie – Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
The Handmaid’s Tale – Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – Best Period And/Or Character Hair Styling:
American Horror Story: 1984 – Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell
Chernobyl – Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
Fosse/Verdon – Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
GLOW – Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
Pose – Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – Best Contemporary Make-Up: American Idol – Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
Dancing with the Stars – Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16 – Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
World of Dance – Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – Best Period And/Or Character Make-Up:
Deadwood: The Movie – Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” – Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
Patsy & Loretta  Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
Rent Live! – Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – Best Special Make-Up Effects: Celebrity Big Brother Season 2 – Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler
MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards – Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
Paddleton – Vyvy Tran
Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
America’s Got Talent – Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
Dancing with the Stars – Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16 – Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
The Voice – Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
World of Dance – Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – Best Period And/Or Character Hair Styling:
Deadwood: The Movie – Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora
Rent Live! -Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” – Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton
Patsy & Loretta Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan

Daytime Television – Best Make-Up:
Dr. Phil
Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
Price is Right – Carol Wood
The Bold and The Beautiful – Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
The Real – Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
The Young and The Restless – Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

Daytime Television – Best Hair Styling: 
Dr. Phil Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Annette Jones
The Bold and the Beautiful Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen
The Real – Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dobson
The Young and the Restless Lucio, Regina Rodriquez, Lauren Mendoza

Children & Teen Television Programming – Best Make-Up:
All That Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
A Series of Unfortunate Events – Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
Henry Danger Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
Just Add Magic – Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
No Good Nick – Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

Children & Teen Television Programming – Best Hair Styling:
All That Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
A Series of Unfortunate EventsJulie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
Fuller House – Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
Lip Sync Battle Shorties Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg
Malibu Rescue – Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera

Commercials & Music Videos – Best Make-Up:  All That Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
Botched: Season 6 Promo Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
Geico: A Witch for a Third Roommate Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
Pose: Promo Campaign – Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
Warehse ‘The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad CampaignEdward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

Commercials & Music Videos – Best Hair-Styling:
Budweiser – Reserve Copper Lager Commercial – Enzo Angileri
Pose: Promo Campaign – Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe
Something Amazing – Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad,
Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo-Off Camera with Sam Jones – Sean James Cummins
Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – Best Make-Up:
Cats the Musical – Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
Into the Woods – Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
La Boheme – Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
Reefer Madness – Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillie
Sweeney Todd – Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – Best Hair Styling:
Cats the Musical – Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
Hamilton – Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
Into the WoodsVanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
La Boheme  Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
Sweeney Todd – Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

For more information please visit www.local706.org

null
Width: 297px, Height: 300px