Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwards2020 EE British Academy (BAFTA) Film Awards Nominees Announced

2020 EE British Academy (BAFTA) Film Awards Nominees Announced

-

BAFTAOn Tuesday, March 9, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced the nominations for the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards with BAFTA Chair Krishnendu Majumdar joined by actors Aisling Bea and Susan Wokoma to do the honors.

The announced nominees were particularly interesting this year due to the omission of a lot of nominees and awards winners from the Golden Globes, SAG and critics group nominees but also a few movies and performance that almost no one on this side of the pond has been talking about. The best film nominees included Promising Young Woman, but no directing nomination for Emerald Fennell or acting nomination for the British Carey Mulligan.  Fennell also wasn’t included in the “Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer” despite getting Best Film and Screenplay nominations.

Chloé Zhao‘s Nomadland and Lee Isaac Chung‘s Minari seemed to get the most overall attention with nominations in many categories, including a supporting nomination for young Alan S. Kim, who stole the show at the Critics Choice Awards this past Sunday by bawling through his acceptance speech. Minari was nominated for “Best Film Not in the English Language,” which presumably meant it couldn’t be nominated for Best Film despite Chung receiving a Best Director nomination.

On the other hand, BAFTA gave a nice boost for films like Kevin Macdonald‘s The Mauritanian with Best Film and Screenplay nominations, as well as one for actor Tahar RahimFlorian Zeller‘s The Father got a nice boost with its Best Film nomination, and even the Danish comedy Another Round was boosted by nominations for actor Mads Mikkelsen and director Thomas VinterbergRemi Weekes‘ His House also received a nice boost with a Leading Actress nomination amongst others. And there was a movie called “Rocks,” a British film by Sarah Gavron that received multiple nomination but may not have ever received a U.S. release. (This doesn’t matter since the BAFTAs are based on UK release.)

One of the movies to receive multiple below-the-line nominations was The Dig, which was released by Netflix in the U.S. with very little fanfare. It’s probably too early to determine what might win in many categories, although it’s likely that the only Best Film with a corresponding Best Director i.e. Nomadland stands a better chance than the three directors who directed the films nominated in the “Not in the English Language” category. Then there’s Gavron’s film, which gained her a Best Director nomination, but didn’t make the Best Film category. It’s quite quizzical.

The full list of BAFTA nominees are:

BEST FILM

The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

The Mauritanian – Nominees Tbc

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara

The Trial of The Chicago 7 – Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Calm with Horses – Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

The Dig – Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

The Father – Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

His House – Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee

Limbo – Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

The Mauritanian – Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

Mogul Mowgli – Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett Mcghee

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara

Rocks – Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

Saint Maud – Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

His House – Remi Weekes [Writer/Director]

Limbo – Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director),Irune Gurtubai (Producer][Also Produced By Angus Lamont]

Moffie – Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [Also written by Oliver Hermanus and Produced by Eric Abraham]

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

Saint Maud – Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

Dear Comrades! – Andrei Konchalovsky,Alisher Usmanov

Les Misérables – Ladj Ly

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Zbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

Collective – Alexander Nanau

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

The Dissident – Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

The Social Dilemma – Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

Onward – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray

Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg

Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Quo Vadis, Aida? –  Jasmila Žbanić

Rocks – Sarah Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank – Jack Fincher

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Dig – Moira Buffini

The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

The Mauritanian – rory haines, sohrab noshirvani, m.b. Traven

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

Bukky Bakray – Rocks

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of A Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Wunmi Mosaku – His House

Alfre Woodard – Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali – Rocks

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe – County Lines

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan – Calm with Horses

Alan Kim – Minari

Leslie Odom jr. – One Night in Miami…

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard

Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

Calm with Horses – Shaheen Baig

Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L. Fogel

Minari – Julia Kim

Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

Rocks – Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt

The Mauritanian – Alwin H. Küchler

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

EDITING

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

Mank Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

Ammonite – Michael O’Connor

The Dig – Alice Babidge

EMMA. –  Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Mank – Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

The Dig – Jenny Shircore

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom  – Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

SOUND

Greyhound – Nominees Tbc

News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, m. Wolf Snyder

Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt

The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

The One and Only   – Ivan Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Fire Next Time – Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

The Owl and The Pussycat – Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

The Song of a Lost Boy – Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Eyelash – Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

Lizard – Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

Lucky Break – John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

Miss Curvy  – Ghada Eldemellawy

The Present  – Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Bukky Bakray

Conrad Khan

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Sọpẹ Dìrísù

 

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
- Advertisment -

Popular

Joe B

Sound Editors Joe Beshenkovsky, Bobby Mackston, and Matt Temple on How...

0
George Carlin is one of the greatest stand-up comedians in American history, and thanks to co-directors Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio, audiences get a revelatory...

Beowulf and 3-D