Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsWinners from the 32nd Annual Producers Guild of America Awards

Winners from the 32nd Annual Producers Guild of America Awards

-

Tracee Ellis Ross
Tracee Ellis Ross

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) honored outstanding achievements in producing within Television and Motion Pictures at the 32nd Annual Producers Guild of America Awards. The ceremony was presented by General Motors and held virtually on Wednesday, March 24, 2021. 

The annual ceremony opened and closed with host Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish). Other featured presenters included Riz Ahmed, Sacha Baron Cohen, Darren Criss, Kaley Cuoco, Viola Davis, Daveed Diggs, Gal Gadot, Mark Gordon, Mindy Kaling, Nicole Kidman, Regina King, Daniel Kaluuya, Anthony Mackie, Paul Mescal, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Carey Mulligan, Sarah Jessica Parker, Paul Raci, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Jurnee Smollett, Swankie, and Steven Yeun.

The Charles FitzSimons Award was bestowed upon Vance Van Petten for the long-standing commitment and dedication to the PGA Guild. 

The Awards Show highlighted 10 motion picture clips throughout the night from the following: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Minari, Nomadland, One Night In Miami, Promising Young Woman, Sound Of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7. The most coveted prize known as the Darryl F. Zanuck Award was granted to Nomadland for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

The PGA Awards are well recognized as a precursor for the Academy Awards predicting 21 out of 32 Best Picture Winners.

The winners in the major categories includes:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: Nomadland

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama: The Crown (Season 4)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy: Schitt’s Creek (Season 6)

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: Soul

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture: My Octopus Teacher

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television: The Queen’s Gambit

The complete winners and nominees for the 32nd Producers Guild of America Awards are listed below. 

(Photo Credits: Producers Guild of America)

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS:

Nomadland
Nomadland

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

* Winner:

Nomadland

  • Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao

Nominees:

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black

  • Mank

Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski

  • Minari

Producer: Christina Oh

  • One Night In Miami

Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein

  • Promising Young Woman

Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell

  • Sound Of Metal

Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

Suzanne Mackie
Suzanne Mackie

* Winner:

The Crown (Season 4) 

  • Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn

Nominees:

  • Better Call Saul (Season 5)

Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Princess Nash

  • Bridgerton (Season 1)

Producers: Chris Van Dusen, Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Scott Collins, Alison Eakle, Sara Fischer, Sarada McDermott, Holden Chang, Tom Verica

  • The Mandalorian (Season 2)

Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck

  • Ozark (Season 3)

Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Eugene Levy
Eugene Levy

* Winner:

Schitt’s Creek (Season 6) 

  • Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

Nominees:

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 10)

Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher, Mychelle Deschamps

  • The Flight Attendant (Season 1)

Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair

  • Ted Lasso (Season 1)

Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly

  • What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2)

Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Soul
Dana Murray, Producer of Soul

* Winner:

Soul 

  • Producer: Dana Murray

Nominees:

  • The Croods: A New Age

Producer: Mark Swift

  • Onward

Producer: Kori Rae

  • Over the Moon

Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou

  • Wolfwalkers

Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

* Winner:

My Octopus Teacher 

  • Producer: Craig Foster

Nominees:

  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet

Producer: Jonnie Hughes

  • Dick Johnson Is Dead

Producers: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

  • Softie

Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko

  • A Thousand Cuts

Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

  • Time

Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley

  • The Truffle Hunters

Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

* Winner:

The Queen’s Gambit 

  • Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto

Nominees:

  • I May Destroy You

Producers: Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, Simon Meyers, Simon Maloney

  • Normal People

Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee

  • The Undoing

Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer

  • Unorthodox

Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

* Winner:

Hamilton 

Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller

Nominees:

  • Bad Education

Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman

  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square

Producers: Dolly Parton, Sam Haskell

  • Jane Goodall: The Hope

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • What the Constitution Means To Me

Producers: Heidi Schreck, Marielle Heller, Robin Schwartz, Kyle Laursen, Peter Saraf

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

* Winner:

The Last Dance (Season 1) 

  • Producers: Mike Tollin, Curtis Polk, Estee Portnoy, Andrew Thompson, Gregg Winik, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Connor Schell, Peter Guber, Jason Hehir, Nina Krstic, Matt Maxson, Jacob Rogal, Alyson Sadofsky, Jon Weinbach

Nominees:

  • 60 Minutes (Season 53)

Producer: Bill Owens

  • Laurel Canyon

Producers: Craig Kallman, Mark Pinkus, Darryl Frank, Justin Falvey, Stacey Offman, Richard Perello, Jeff Pollack, Alex Gibney, Frank Marshall, Erin Edeiken, Ryan Suffern

  • McMillion$ (Season 1)

Producers: Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Archie Gips, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte

  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Producers: Chris Smith, Fisher Stevens, Eric Goode, Rebecca Chaiklin

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

* Winner:

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 12) 

  • Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, Adam Bronstein, Lisa Steele, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy, Alicia Gargaro-Magana

Nominees:

  • The Amazing Race (Season 32)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

  • The Masked Singer (Season 3, Season 4)

Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick-Ibarra, Rosie Seitchik, Nick Cannon, James Breen, Deena Katz, Lindsay Tuggle, Chris Wagner, Patrizia DiMaria, Brian Updyke, Jeff Kmiotek, Lauren Taylor Harding, Nick Campagna, Erin Brady, Tiana Gandelman, Kristin Campbell-Taylor, Lindsay John, Dom Worden, Peter Hebri, Zoë Ritchken, Lexi Shoemaker, Mike Riccio, Emily Smith, Chelsea Candelaria, Joseph Warwick

  • Nailed It! (Season 4)

Producers: Patrick J. Doody, Gaylen Gawlowski, Casey Kriley, Jo Sharon, Sandra Birdsong, Anika Guldstrand, Cat Sullivan, Melissa Johnson

  • The Voice (Season 18, Season 19)

Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Adam Sher, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

* Winner:

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7) 

  • Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson

Nominees:

  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Special)

Producers: Dave Chappelle, Julia Reichert, Sina Sadighi, Steven Bognar

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 26)

Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, David Paul Meyer, Zhubin Parang, Elise Terrell, Jocelyn Conn, Jeff Gussow, Shawna Shepherd, Beth Shorr, Dan Amira, David Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Scott Hercman, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton, Matt Negrin, Juliet Werner

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 6)

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Barry Julien, Opus Moreschi, Denise Rehrig, Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Emily Gertler, Jay Katsir, Matt Lappin, Bjoern Stejskal, Sara Vilkomerson, Ballard C. Boyd, Michael Brumm, Gabe Gronli, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Adam Wager

  • Saturday Night Live (Season 46)

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Caroline Maroney, Ken Aymong

Outstanding Sports Program

* Winner:

Defying Gravity: The Untold Story of Women’s Gymnastics (Season 1)

Nominees:

  • Hard Knocks: Los Angeles
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 26)
  • Seeing America with Megan Rapinoe
  • The Shop: UNINTERRUPTED Featuring President Barack Obama

Outstanding Children’s Program

* Winner:

The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special 

Nominees:

  • Animaniacs (Season 1)
  • Carmen Sandiego (Season 3)
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons (Season 1)
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Season 7)

Outstanding Short-Form Program

* Winner:

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 3) 

Nominees:

  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler (Season 3)
  • Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Season 5)
  • Inside Pixar: Inspired (Season 1)
  • SNL Presents: Stories from the Show (Season 1)

The PGA Innovation Award

* Winner:

BRCvr 

Nominees:

  • Adventure Lab and Dr. Crumb’s School for Disobedient Pets
  • Andrew Goes Outside
  • Artificial
  • Baba Yaga
  • Create Together
  • Fragments
  • Jettison
  • Krampusnacht
  • Oceanides
  • The Line
  • The Under Presents

Charles FitzSimons Award

Vance Van Petten

- Advertisment -

Popular

Joe B

Sound Editors Joe Beshenkovsky, Bobby Mackston, and Matt Temple on How...

0
George Carlin is one of the greatest stand-up comedians in American history, and thanks to co-directors Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio, audiences get a revelatory...

Beowulf and 3-D