Filed in: Awards, Featured, Film, News, Nominations

And the 93rd Academy Award Nominations Are…

March 15, 2021 08:20 | By

Academy AwardsOn Monday morning, March 15, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) announced the nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards, the Oscars! Nick Jonas and wife Priyanka Chopra Jonas video-conferenced in from London to announce the nominees. The winners will be handed their Oscars in a live ceremony split between the Dolby Theatre and Union Station in Los Angeles, which will be broadcast on ABC on Sunday, April 25, at 8pm Eastern/5pm Pacific.

There were eight Best Picture nominations (out of a possible ten) with many films that have been mentioned throughout the extended awards season, but a few obvious omissions: most notably Spike Lee‘s Da 5 Bloods (which received one nomination for Original Score); George C. Wolfe‘s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, which received two acting nominations and multiple craft nods; and Regina King‘s One Night in Miami…, which received a single acting nomination and a nomination for One Night in Miami…  There’s nothing nefarious to be said there as there were some extremely competitive categories both above and below the line.

Out of the eight Best Picture nominations, only four received accompanying Best Director nominations: MankMinariNomadland and Promising Young Woman — David FincherLee Isaac ChungChloé Zhao and Emerald Fennell, respectively. The surprise was that Danish filmmaker Thomas Vinterberg, whose latest film, Another Round, was nominated in the International Feature Film category, also received a directing nomination, which seems to put his film ahead in that other category. The Trial of the Chicago 7  did not deliver a directing nomination for Aaron Sorkin for his second film as director, although he was nominated for the screenplay, and Sacha Baron Cohen received a Supporting Actor nomination for that film.

The earlier craft nominations in categories like Editing and Production Design and Screenplay also showed added strength for The Father and Sound of Metal, as well as presumed frontrunner, Nomadland, and a few interesting races have been created. The Father‘s Anthony Hopkins and Sound of Metal‘s Riz Ahmed were always predicted to get Leading Actor nominations, but can either of them best the late Chadwick Boseman for his final role in Ma Rainey‘s?

Some may be scratching their heads at the two craft nominations for Matteo Garone‘s Pinocchio for Make-Up & Hairstyling and Costumes, only because the Italian film barely got a theatrical release last Christmas after a release in Italy a year earlier.

Trust us. Below the Line will have a LOT more about the craft/tech/artisan categories between now and April 25.

You can read the full list of Oscar nominations below and read reactions and quotes from the nominees here:

Best Picture

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

Mank (Netflix)
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Minari (A24)
Christina Oh, Producer

Nomadland (Searchlight Studios)
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in Directing

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mario Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay)

Judas and the Black Messiah
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

 Minari
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman
Written by Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfranc

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Subsequent Film
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

The Father
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

The White Tiger
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Achievement in Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Sean Bobbitt

Mank
Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World
Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland
Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in Film Editing

The Father
Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland
Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman
Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Alan Baumgarten

Achievement in Production Design

The Father
Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

News of the World
Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Achievement in Costume Design

Emma.
Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ann Roth

Mank
Trish Summerville

Mulan
Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio
Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling

Emma
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Mank
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in Sound

Greyhound
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkin

Mulan
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Achievement in Music (Original Song)

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
 Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen”) from The Life Ahead
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in Music (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods
Terence Blanchard

Mank
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari
Emile Mosseri

News of the World
James Newton Howard

Soul
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

International Feature Film

Another Round – Denmark

Better Days – Hong Kong

Collective – Romania

The Man who Sold His Skin – Tunisia

Quo Vadia, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Animated Feature Film

Onward
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

Over the Moon
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

Soul
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Wolfalkers
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Documentary Feature Film

Collective
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

The Mole Agent
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Time
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Documentary (Short Subject)

Colette
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A Concerto is a Conversation
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Do Not Split
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

Hunger Ward
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A Love Song for Latasha
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Short Film (Animated)

Burrow
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

Genius Loci
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

If Anything Happens I Love You
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Opera
Erick Oh

Yes-People
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson 

Short Film (Live Action)

Feeling Through
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

The Letter Room
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

The Present
Farah Nabulsi

Two Distant Strangers
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

White Eye
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman