Sunday, May 19, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsACE Announces Eddie Award Nominees

ACE Announces Eddie Award Nominees

-

LR-ACE Logo-emailAmerican Cinema Editors (ACE) announced nominations for the 64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries. Winners will be revealed at ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony, Feb. 7, in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Final ballots for the Eddies will be mailed on Jan. 13 and voting ends on Jan. 29. The Blue Ribbon panels, where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category takes place, is scheduled for Jan. 26.

The Eddies are often a good bellwether for the Oscars. Since 1981 no film has won best picture without also having received at least a best editing nomination.

ACE will announce the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honoree and two career achievement honorees next week.

This year’s ACE Eddie Award nominees are:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):

12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.

Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger

Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan

Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy Or Musical):

American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.

August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.

Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes

Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:

Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.

Frozen
Jeff Draheim

Monsters University
Greg Snyder

Best Edited Documentary (Feature):

20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes

Blackfish
Eli Despres

Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield

Best Edited Documentary (Television):

American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald

American Winter
Aaron I. Butler

The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson

Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television:

30 Rock: “Hogcock! / Last Lunch”
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.

Arrested Development: “Flight of the Phoenix”
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson

The Office: “Finale”
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

Best Edited One-Hour Series For Commercial Television:

Breaking Bad: “Buried”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo

Breaking Bad: “Felina”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: “Granite State”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb

Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

The Good Wife: “Hitting the Fan”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

Best Edited One-Hour Series For Non-Commercial Television:

Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”
Oral Norrie Ottey

Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

House of Cards: “Chapter 1”
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Best Edited Miniseries Or Motion Picture For Television:

American Horror Story: Asylum: “The Name Game”
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.

Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard

Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden

Beyond Scared Straight: “The Return of Hustle Man”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell

Deadliest Catch: “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. Alex Durham, Rob Butler

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D