Filed in: Awards, Events, Film, News, Sound, Television

Cinema Audio Society Announces Awards Nominations

January 14, 2014 08:59 | By

LR-CAS-logo-long-emailLR-CAS-logo-long copyThe Cinema Audio Society announced the nominees for its 50th Annual awards show, which recognizes outstanding achievement in sound mixing for 2013 in six categories.

“It is exciting that, as we celebrate 50 years of the CAS, there has been an abundance of outstanding sound mixing in film and television,” said CAS president David Fluhr. “These nominations reflect the best sound mixing of 2013 as determined by the voting members of the Cinema Audio Society and I congratulate each of the nominees.”

“Again this year our electronic voting via Votenet Solutions went smoothly and was a secure and uncomplicated procedure for our members,” Fluhr added. “Since making the switch to online voting our participation has increased while our carbon footprint has decreased.”

A blue ribbon panel of CAS members determined the nominees for the society’s 10th Annual technical achievement awards.

The awards will be presented, Feb. 22 in the Crystal Ballroom of the historic Millennium Biltmore Hotel. During this awards dinner the society’s highest honor, the CAS career achievement award, will be presented to rerecording mixer Andy Nelson.

This year’s nominees are:

Motion Picture – Live Action

Captain Phillips
Production Mixer: Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer: Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer: Al Clay
ADR Mixer: Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard

Gravity
Production Mixer: Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer: Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer: Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer: Adam Mendez

Inside Llewyn Davis
Production Mixer: Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer: Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer: George A. Lara

Iron Man 3
Production Mixer: Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer: Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer: James Ashwill

Lone Survivor
Production Mixer: David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer: Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer: Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan

Motion Picture – Animated

The Croods
Original Dialogue Mixer: Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2
Original Dialogue Mixer: Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer: Tony Eckert

Frozen
Original Dialogue Mixer: Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone
Foley Mixer: Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University
Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer: David Boucher
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs
Original Dialogue Mixer: Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer: Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer: Sam Rogers

Television Movie or Mini-Series

American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”
Production Mixer: Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer: James Levine
ADR Mixer: Judah Getz
Foley Mixer: Kyle Billingsley

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome
Production Mixer: Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

Behind the Candelabra
Production Mixer: Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer: Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer: Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two
Production Mixer: Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer: Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer: David Weisberg
Foley Mixer: Jeff Gross

Phil Spector
Production Mixer: Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer: Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer: Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer: Don White

Television Series – One Hour

Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig
Production Mixer: Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer: Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer: George A. Lara

Breaking Bad: Felina
Production Mixer: Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer: Eric Justen
ADR Mixer: Kathryn Madsen

Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere
Production Mixer: Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer: Brett Voss

Homeland: Good Night
Production Mixer: Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer: Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer: Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly

The Walking Dead: Home
Production Mixer: Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer: Greg Crawford

Television Series – Half Hour

Californication: I’ll Lay My Monsters Down
Production Mixer: Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer: Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie
Production Mixer: Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer: Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments
Production Mixer: Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Peter Waggoner

The Office: Finale
Production Mixer: Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Robert Carr, CAS

Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben
Production Mixer: Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Kenneth Kobett, CAS

Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials

2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dialogue and Music Mixer: Michael Minkler, CAS
FX Mixer: Greg Townsend

Deadliest Catch – The Final Battle
Re-Recording Mixer: Bob Bronow, CAS

History of the Eagles – Part One
Re-Recording Mixer: Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Elliot Scheiner

Killing Lincoln
Production Mixer: William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer: Stanley Kastner

Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
Production Mixer: Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Barry, CAS

Technical Achievement Award Nominations

Production

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. – Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount
PureBlend Software – Movieslate 7.0
Sound Devices, LLC – PIX 260i
Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder
Zaxcom – Maxx – Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

Postproduction

Avid – Pro Tools 11
Exponential Audio – PhoenixVerb
FabFilter – Pro-DS
iZotope – RX 3 Advanced
Zynaptiq – Unfilter