Saturday, May 18, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsCreative Arts Emmy Awards 2019 Winners

Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2019 Winners

-

71stEmmys.logo3On September 14th and 15th of 2019, the winners of the 71st Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which recognized onscreen creative and technical achievements in a variety of television program genres, guest performances in weekly series, as well as exceptional work in animation, reality and documentary categories were announced. A precursor for the Primetime Emmy Awards, the two-day ceremony was held in downtown Los Angeles with celebrities such as Alfie Allen, Derek Hough, Jeff Goldblum, Laverne Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Marie Kondo and Rachel Bloom handing out awards.

Game of Thrones, which had this year’s most nominations with 32, as well as The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel  and Ru Paul’s Drag Race, received numerous awards.  The Prime Emmy Awards telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019 on FOX.

And the winners are:

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Queer Eye – Winner
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Shark Tank
Tidying Up” “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Variety Special Live:
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons – Winner
72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
61st Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Rent
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special Pre-Recorded:
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney – Winner
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Choreography Variety / Reality:
Tessandra Chavez, World of Dance – Winner
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance
Luther Brown, So You Think You Can Dance
Melvin Timtim, World of Dance
Suresh Mukund, World of Dance Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, World of Dance

Outstanding Production Design – Variety Special:
Rent – Winner
61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars

Outstanding Production Design Variety / Reality Series:
Saturday Night Live — “Host: John Mulaney” – Winner
At Home with Amy Sedaris — “Teenagers”
Last Week Tonight — “Authoritarianism”
Queer Eye — “Jones Bar-B-Q”
The Voice — “Live Cross Battles Part 1”

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series:
Carpool Karaoke: The Series – Winner
Billy on the Street
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program:
Love, Death and Robots — “The Witness” – Winner
Robot Chicken — “Why Is It Wet?”
SpongeBob SquarePants — “Plankton Paranoia”
Steven Universe — “Reunited”
Teen Titans Go! — “Nostalgia Is Not A Substitute For An Actual Story”

Outstanding Picture Edition Nonfiction:
Free Solo – Winner
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Lower East Side”
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers

Best Narrator:
David Attenborough, Our Planet – Winner
Angela Basset, The Flood
Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Anthony Mendez, Wonders of Mexico

Outstanding Music Composition Documentary:
Free Solo – Winner
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch
Hostile Planet — “Oceans”
Love, Gilda
Our Planet — “One Planet”
RBG

Outsanding Music Direction:
Fosse/Verdon — “Life is a Cabaret”Winner
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
The Oscars
Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones — “Part 1”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler”

Outstanding Music and Lyrics:
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — “Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal” – Winner
Documentary Now! — “Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight)”
Flight of the Conchords: Live in London — “Father and Son”
Saturday Night Live — “The Upper East Side”
Song of Parkland — “Beautiful Things Can Grow”
72nd Annual Tony Awards — “This One’s for You”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media:
Free Solo — “360” – Winner
Conan Without Borders — “Japan and Australia”
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
The Oscars — “Digital Experience”

Outstanding Interactive Program:
NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch – Winner
Conan
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control Special:
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 – Winner
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Rent
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control Series:
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “Psychics” – Winner
The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
Conan — “Episode 1232”
The Late Late Show with James Corden — “Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt And Russell Wilson”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler”
The Voice — “Live Finale, Part 2”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction / Reality:
Creating Saturday Night Live – Winner
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Out of the Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Writing Variety Special:
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette – Winner
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer: Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Writing Nonfiction:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Kenya” – Winner
The Case Against Adnan Syed — “Forbidden Love”
Fyre Fraud
Hostile Planet — “Grasslands”
Our Planet — “Jungles”
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men — “Episode 1”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
RBG – Winner (TIE)
The Sentence – Winner (TIE)
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Informational Series or Special:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Winner
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction
Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Special:
Leaving Neverland – Winner
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Love, Gilda
Minding the Gap

For a complete list of winners please visit www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D