Monday, April 15, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsDGA Announces TV and Commercial Nominees

DGA Announces TV and Commercial Nominees

-

The Directors Guild of America announced the nominees for outstanding directorial achievement in television and commercials for the year 2013.

“When I hear all this talk of the ‘Golden Age of Television,’ I look at these nominees and beg to differ – I think we’ve entered a ‘Platinum Age’ in every genre from drama to comedy, to commercials to longform,” said DGA president Paris Barclay. “These nominees in eight categories are rare in their beauty, and unlikely to tarnish over time. I’m proud to congratulate all the nominees for exceptional work.”

The winners will be announced at the 66th Annual DGA Awards dinner on Jan. 25 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles, hosted by actor Jane Lynch.

The DGA Award nominees are:

Movies for Television and Mini-Series

Stephen Frears
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
(HBO)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Managers: Scott Ferguson, Erica Kay
· First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
· Second Assistant Director: Nancy Herrmann
· Second Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett

David Mamet
Phil Spector
(HBO)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Lee R. Mayes
· First Assistant Director: Michael Hausman
· Second Assistant Director: Erica Fishman
· Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
· Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Eddie Griffith

Beth McCarthy-Miller (Directed By)

Rob Ashford (Theatrical Direction By)
The Sound of Music Live!
(NBC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Stefani Cohen, Susan Kopensky
· Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Howard Kolins, Jeff Markowitz, Jeffrey L. Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Karen Tasch Weiss, Tom Ucciferri

Nelson McCormick
Killing Kennedy
(National Geographic Channel)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Larry Rapaport
· First Assistant Director: Michael “Jocco” Phillips
· Second Assistant Director: Ruben Flores Rios
· Second Second Assistant Director: Caroline Stephenson

Steven Soderbergh
Behind the Candelabra
(HBO)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Michael Polaire
· First Assistant Director: Gregory Jacobs
· Second Assistant Director: Jody Spilkoman
· Second Second Assistant Director: Lynn Struiksma

Dramatic Series

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad, “Blood Money”
(AMC)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
· Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
· First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
· Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
· Second Second Assistant Director: Anna Ramey
· Additional Second Assistant Director: Marcia Woske

David Fincher
House of Cards, “Chapter 1”
(Netflix)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Managers: John Melfi, Karyn McCarthy
· Assistant Unit Production Manager: Don Hug
· First Assistant Director: H. H. Cooper
· Second Assistant Director: Dale Pierce Nelson
· Second Second Assistant Director: Jennifer Roberts

Vince Gilligan
Breaking Bad, “Felina”
(AMC)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
· Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
· First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
· Second Assistant Directors: Anna Ramey, Louis Lanni
· Second Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
· Additional Second Assistant Director: Marcia Woske

Lesli Linka Glatter
Homeland, “The Star”
(Showtime)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Managers: Pavlina Hatoupis, J. David Brightbill
· First Assistant Directors: Sunday Stevens, Susan Walter
· Second Assistant Director: Kim Kennedy

David Nutter
Game of Thrones, “The Rains of Castamere”
(HBO)

Comedy Series

Mark Cendrowski
The Big Bang Theory, “The Hofstadter Insufficiency”
(CBS)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Jay O’Connell
· First Assistant Director: Anthony Rich
· Second Assistant Director: Nicole Lorre

Bryan Cranston
Modern Family, “The Old Man & The Tree”
(ABC)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
· First Assistant Director: Jim Hensz
· Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb

Gail Mancuso
Modern Family, “My Hero”
(ABC)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
· First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
· Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb

Beth McCarthy-Miller
30 Rock, “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”
(NBC)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
· First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
· Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman
· Assistant UPM: Bill Sell

Anthony Rich
The Big Bang Theory, “The Love Spell Potential”
(CBS)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Kelly-Anne Lee
· First Assistant Director: Chris Klausen
· Second Assistant Director: Nicole Lorre

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Dave Diomedi
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799”
(NBC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Mark Jankeloff, Maureen Smith
· Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

Andy Fisher
Jimmy Kimmel Live, “#13-1810”
(ABC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Kathleen Fortine, Jeri-Ann Wong, David Craig
· Stage Managers: Alec Potter, Josh Wader, Eric Rhoden, Doug Smith, David Wader

Jim Hoskinson
The Colbert Report, “#10004”
(Comedy Central)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director: Yvonne Demare
· Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

Don Roy King
Saturday Night Live, “Saturday Night Live with Host Justin Timberlake”
(NBC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Matt Yonks, Bob Caminiti
· Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Chuck O’neil
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “#19018”
(Comedy Central)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
· Stage Manager: Craig Spinney

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Louis C.K.
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
(HBO)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director/ Stage Manager: M. Blair Breard

Joel Gallen
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
(HBO)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin Abrams, Julie Gelfand
· Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Jennifer Marquet, Vince Poxon, Rob Sellers, Doug Smith, Ari Woog

Louis J. Horvitz
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
(CBS)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Christine C. Bradley, Ron Andreassen, Kelly Hernacki, Booey Kober, Sara Niimi
· Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Denny Barry, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn, Roxanne Lozano, Jennifer Marquet, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Eric Rhoden, Rob Sellers, Jr., Murray Siegel, Jacqueline Stathis, Tshaka Stewart, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, David Wader, Ari Woog

Don Mischer
The 85th Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Tim Kettle, Lori Margules, Jennifer Mischer, Michael Polito
· Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Doug Smith, David Wader, Debbie Williams

Glenn Weiss
The 67th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
· Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

Reality Programs

Matthew Bartley
The Biggest Loser, “1501”
(NBC)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director: Andy Nelson
· Stage Managers: Dan Shepard, Tammy Oller

Neil P. Degroot
72 Hours, “The Lost Coast”
(TNT)

Paul Starkman
Top Chef, “Glacial Gourmand”
(Bravo)

Directorial Team:
· First Assistant Director: Paul Hogan
· Second Assistant Director: Belinda Bernardo

J. Rupert Thompson
The Hero, “Teamwork”
(TNT)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director: Tommy Kuk
· Stage Managers: Mo Motlagh, Bryan Boardley, Carlos Reza

Bertram van Munster
The Amazing Race, “Beards in the Wind”
(CBS)

Directorial Team:
· Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Children’s Programs

Stephen Herek
Jinxed
(Nickelodeon)

Directorial Team:
· First Assistant Director: Shea Rowan

Jeffrey Hornaday
Teen Beach Movie
(Disney Channel)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Carlos Anibal Vazquez
· First Assistant Director: Jose Gilberto Molinari-Rosaly
· Second Assistant Director: Colleen Comer

Jonathan Judge
Swindle
(Nickelodeon)

Directorial Team:
· First Assistant Director: Shea Rowan

Amy Schatz
An Apology to Elephants
(HBO)

Adam Weissman
A.N.T. Farm, “influANTces”
(Disney Channel)

Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Vic Kaplan
· First Assistant Director: Greg Zekowski
· Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban
· Associate Director: Sam Orender

Commercials

Fredrik Bond
MJZ/Sonny

“Voyage,” Heineken – Wieden + Kennedy, Amsterdam
“From The Future,” Johnny Walker – BBH London

John X. Carey
Tool/Paranoid

“Real Beauty Sketches,” Dove – Ogilvy & Mather/Sao Paulo
· First Assistant Director: Michael Jordan
· Second Assistant Director: Jason Halley

Noam Murro
Biscuit Filmworks

“Basketball,” Guinness – BBDO NY
· First Assistant Director: Craig A. Pinckes
· Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

“Kids,” DIRECTV – Grey NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Robert E. Kay
· Second Second Assistant Directors: Erv E. Gentry, Matt Wilson Ross

“Mask,” Volkswagen – Deutsch LA
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Craig A. Pinckes
· Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

Martin De Thurah
Epoch Films

“The Man Who Couldn’t Slow Down,” Hennessy VS – Droga5
· First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas

“Human Race,” Acura MDX 2014 – Mullen
· First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
· Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman
· Second Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern

Matthijs van Heijningen
MJZ

“Perfect Day,” Sony Playstation – BBH NY
· First Assistant Director: William Booker

“#Forty Eight,” Verizon – McGarry Borren
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
· Second Second Assistant Director: Yvonne Wang

- Advertisment -

Popular

Brad Allan

Over the Weekend 8/9/21: Night Court‘s Markie Post Dies, The Suicide...

0
Unfortunately, this past weekend was one full of sadness as a number of prominent and beloved people from across our industry passed away. First up, Markie...

Beowulf and 3-D