Saturday, June 15, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsDGA Awards Winners List: Daniels, the Directors of Everything Everywhere All at...

DGA Awards Winners List: Daniels, the Directors of Everything Everywhere All at Once, Claim Top Film Prize

-

The 75th Annual DGA Awards were held Saturday night at the Beverly Hilton, where Everything Everywhere All at Once helmers Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert defeated stiff competition from the likes of Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) and Todd Field (Tár) to claim the top film prize of the night.

The entire cast of The Fabelmans was on hand to support Spielberg, but in the end, the veteran filmmaker ceded the spotlight to Daniels, whose wacky A24 movie is currently positioned as the frontrunner in the Best Picture Oscar race.

Even though there weren’t any women nominated for the DGA’s top prize, it was a great night for female filmmakers, as Sara Dosa (Fire of Love) won the first award of the night, for Best Documentary Director. She made sure to pay tribute to her subjects, Maurice and Katia Krafft, whose footage powered the film.

Later, Aftersun helmer Charlotte Wells won the First Time Filmmaker Award, while Helen Shaver won the DGA Award for Limited Series thanks to her work on the HBO Max series Station Eleven. Elsewhere, Liz Patrick won for directing the Jack Harlow episode of Saturday Night Live, and Anne Renton won the award for Children’s Programs for her work behind the camera on Best Foot Forward.

The full list of nominees/winners can be found below:

Theatrical Feature

TODD FIELDTÁR (Focus Features)
Mr. Field’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Nigel Wooll
First Assistant Director: Sebastian FahrBrix

JOSEPH KOSINSKITop Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
Mr. Kosinski’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: LeeAnn Stonebreaker, Tommy Harper
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Andrew Stahl, Robert E. Kay
Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

DANIEL KWAN & DANIEL SCHEINERT – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) – WINNER(S)
Daniels’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Allison Rose Carter
First Assistant Director: Rodney Smith
Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway
Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu

MARTIN MCDONAGHThe Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. McDonagh’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn

STEVEN SPIELBERGThe Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)
Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij
First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen
Second Assistant Director: Heather WagnerWang
Second Second Assistant Director: David Stickler

First Time Feature

ALICE DIOPSaint Omer (Neon)

AUDREY DIWANHappening (IFC Films)

JOHN PATTON FORDEmily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions)

ANTONETA ALAMAT KUSIJANOVICMurina (Kino Lorber)

CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun (A24) – WINNER

Dramatic Series

JASON BATEMAN, Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go” (Netflix)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, Patrick Markey; First Assistant Director: Townson Wells; Second Assistant Director: Jill Somers; Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk; Additional Second Assistant Director: Evan Marsh

VINCE GILLIGAN, Better Call Saul, “Waterworks” (AMC)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Richard E. “Slab” Chaplain Jr.; First Assistant Director: Angie Meyer; Second Assistant Director: Louis A. Lanni; Second Second Assistant Director: Magin Gomez; Additional Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis

SAM LEVINSON, Euphoria, “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Will Greenfield; First Assistant Directors: Valerie Johnson, Sally Brunski; Second Assistant Directors: Cindy King, Colin Duffy; Second Second Assistant Directors: James Chestnut; Additional Second Assistant Director: Aaron Rose Leone

AOIFE MCARDLE, Severance, “Hide and Seek” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready; First Assistant Directors: Ellen Parnett, Kit Bland; Second Assistant Directors: Sahar Shmolevitz, Melinda Ziyadat; Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Jack A. Birdsall; Additional Second Assistant Directors: Skylar Loraquette, Alexander Hirschl; Location Manager: Ryan Smith

BEN STILLER, Severance, “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready; First Assistant Director: Marco Londoner; Second Assistant Director: Matt Lake; Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Justin Bischoff, Jack A. Birdsall; Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Comedy Series

TIM BURTON, Wednesday, “Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe” (Netflix)

BILL HADER, Barry, “710N” (HBO) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers; First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop; Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares; Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Chalis Romero

AMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?” (Amazon Prime Video)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Meghan K. Wicker; First Assistant Director: Julie A. Bloom; Second Assistant Director: Lisa McPherson; Second Second Assistant Directors: Lincoln Major, Peter Nix; Additional Second Assistant Directors: Cameron Boone, Conor Griff; Assistant Unit Production Managers: Nick Thomason, Luca Waldman; Location Manager: Jose Guerrero

CHRISTOPHER STORER, The Bear, “Review” (Hulu)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Carrie Holt De Lama; First Assistant Director: Duccio Fabbri; Second Assistant Director: Dan Gutierrez; Second Second Assistant Director: Nicole McGovern; Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

MIKE WHITE, The White Lotus, “BYG” (HBO)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine; First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson; Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry; Second Second Assistant Director: Bobby Teten

Movies for Television and Limited Series

ERIC APPEL, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (Roku Channel)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Jason C. Brown; First Assistant Director: Emily Neumann; Second Assistant Director: Julie Cummings; Second Second Assistant Director: Oscar Flores

DEBORAH CHOW, “Obi‑Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Susan McNamara; First Assistant Director: Katterli Frauenfelder; Second Assistant Director: Jeff Hubbard; Second Second Assistant Directors: Isaac Mejia, Franny Stafford; Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

JEREMY PODESWA, Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)
Directorial Team:; Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay; First Assistant Directors: Andrew Shea, Derek Peterson, Jennifer Wilkinson

HELEN SHAVER, Station Eleven, “Who’s There?” (HBO Max) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay; First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson; Second Assistant Director: Anna Vogt

TOM VERICA, Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna” (Netflix)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Brette Billow, Mary Kane (LA Unit); First Assistant Directors: Dylan Hopkins, Marisia Moreno, Carol Vitkay (LA Unit); Second Assistant Directors: Adam Bernard, Maggie Callis, Cara McCastlain Fisher (LA Unit); Second Second Assistant Director: Pam Giangreco, Ellen Parnett, Heidi Hinzman (LA Unit); Location Manager: Kristin Dromboski

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY, Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode #2010” (HBO)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Stacy Talbot; Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #1333” (CBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger; Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DAVID PAUL MEYER, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Brandi Carlile Discusses Her New Deluxe Album and Performs “You and Me on the Rock”” (Comedy Central)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Adrienne Ford; Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Nick Bailey

LIZ PATRICK, Saturday Night Live, “Host and Musical Guest Jack Harlow” (NBC) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack; Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

PAUL PENNOLINO, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Afghanistan” (HBO)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson; Stage Managers: Jeff Leib, Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

IAN BERGER, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe ‑ Hungary for Democracy (Comedy Central)

HAMISH HAMILTON, Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show 2022 (NBC)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Hayley Collett, Sara Niimi; Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Jeffry Gitter, Karen Tasch Weiss, Donna Parker, Tammy Raab, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis, Johnny Pruitt, Jennifer Marquet

JAMES MERRYMAN, Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter (ABC)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Lizz Zanin, Leslie Vincent; Stage Managers: Ron Paul, Jackie Paul, Jackie Stathis, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Jason Drew

MARCUS RABOY, Mark Twain Prize 2022: Celebrating Jon Stewart (PBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin Abrams, Kelly Hernacki; Stage Managers: Rhoda Gilmore, Doug Fogel, Annette Powlis

GLENN WEISS, The 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner; Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Bennymar Almonte, Phyllis Digilio, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Tyler Goldman, Arthur Lewis, Kevin Lishawa, Julie LoRusso, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Jeffrey Pearl, Annette Powlis, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

Reality Programs

JOSEPH H. GUIDRY, The Big Brunch, “Carb Loading Brunch” (HBO Max)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin; Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, J.C. Babas, Winston Churchill, Patty Sosa

CARRIE HAVEL, The Go‑Big Show, “Only One Can Win” (TBS)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Dara DiGerolamo; Stage Managers: Rafael Orozco, Linda Carizzo, Patricia Sosa, Greg Rosa, Ike Fuchs, Theresa Moio

RICH KIM, Lego Masters, “Jurass‑brick World” (Fox)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell; Stage Managers: Will Baker, Ken Cooper

MICHAEL SHEA, FBoy Island, “Do You Like Cats?” (HBO Max)
Directorial Team: Associate Director: Tori Himes; Stage Managers: J.C. Babas

BEN SIMMS, Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Florence Pugh in the Volcanic Rainforests of Costa Rica” (National Geographic Channel) – WINNER
Directorial Team:  Associate Director: Sara Brown

Children’s Programs

TIM FEDERLE, “Better Nate Than Ever” (Disney+)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Guy Efrat, Pamela Thur; First Assistant Director: Danielle Rigby; Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson; Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan; Additional Second Assistant Directors: Annie Tompkins, Jes Norris; Location Manager: Michael Buonanno

BONNIE HUNT, Amber Brown, “I, Amber Brown” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Jeff T. Miller; First Assistant Director: Troy Rohovit; Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh; Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Moceri

DEAN ISRAELITE, Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of Room 13” (Nickelodeon)
Directorial Team: First Assistant Director: Sinan Saber; Second Assistant Director: Ashley Bell

MICHAEL LEMBECK, “Snow Day The Musical” (Paramount+)
Directorial Team:  Unit Production Manager: Julie Kovisars

ANNE RENTON, Best Foot Forward, “Halloween” (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Lance W. Lanfear; First Assistant Director: Nandi Bowe; Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban; Second Second Assistant Director: Tim Neven

Commercials

JUAN CABRAL (MJZ)
For All Life’s Moments, John Lewis ‑ adam&eveDDB
First Assistant Director: Ben Glickman
Share the Joy, Apple AirPods ‑ TBWA\Media Arts Lab

KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch, Inc.) – WINNER
Accessibility, Apple ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Directors: Michael Estrella; Second Assistant Director: Brian Steffen; Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera
Run Baby Run, iPhone ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Director: Matias Nilsson; Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson; Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Paulson

CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ)
Hard Knocks, Apple Watch Series 7 – Apple
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Problem, Jimmy John’s – Anomaly
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet; Second Assistant Director: Greg Moutran; Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher Maltauro
Thrill Driver, Nissan ‑ TBWA\Chiat\Day NY
First Assistant Director: Francois Caillaud; Second Assistant Director: Rob Topp; Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Dudley

DAVID SHANE (O Positive, LLC)
Detectives, iPhone 13 Pro – Apple
First Assistant Director: Greg McCollum; Second Assistant Director: Heidi Vanderjagt
Smile, ITVX ‑ Uncommon
Traffic Stop, Native ‑ M/H

IVAN ZACHARIÁŠ (SMUGGLER)
Data Auction, iPhone ‑ TBWA\ Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Director: Brian Carmody
This Is How We Work Now, Upwork ‑ Alto

Documentary

SARA DOSA, Fire of Love (National Geographic) – WINNER

MATTHEW HEINEMAN, Retrograde (Disney+)

LAURA POITRAS, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)

DANIEL ROHER, Navalny (CNN+/HBO Max)

SHAUNAK SEN, All That Breathes (HBO/HBO Max)

- Advertisment -

Popular

Vicon Introduces Mobile Mocap at SIGGRAPH

1
Motion capture systems developer Vicon is previewing a futuristic new “Mobile Mocap” technology at SIGGRAPH 2011 in Vancouver. Moving mocap out of the lab and into the field, Vicon's Mobile Mocap system taps several new technologies, many years in the making. At the heart of Mobile Mocap is a very small lipstick-sized camera that enables less obtrusive, more accurate facial animation data. The new cameras capture 720p (1280X720) footage at 60 frames per second. In addition, a powerful processing unit synchronizes, stores, and wirelessly transmits the data, all in a tiny wearable design.