Saturday, May 25, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsDirectors Guild Announces Nominees for Its 73rd Annual DGA Awards

Directors Guild Announces Nominees for Its 73rd Annual DGA Awards

-

dga25764203692190964442.jpgOn Tuesday, March 9, the Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the nominees for the 73rd Annual DGA Awards for Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film for 2020. The nominations in the television series, commercial and documentary categories were announced on Monday, March 8.

Winners will be announced at the 73rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, April 10, 2021, which will be a private virtual event for DGA members.

In a statement, DGA President Thomas Schlamme said, “Throughout these challenging and isolating times, the universal power of film has served such a meaningful role in our culture—helping fulfill our needs for human connection, expanding our worldviews, and keeping us inspired through stunning storytelling and artistry. I congratulate our five nominees whose diverse and extraordinary films embodied that universal power in a year that will never be forgotten.”

The biggest difference between the DGA and Golden Globe nominees for top director is that Minari director Lee Isaac Chung replaced Regina King, who directed One Night in Miami.., although Ms. King was nominated for First-Time Feature Film Director, which was also announced today.

On that category, Schlamme said, “Fresh storytelling and new voices are what drive our industry forward. That’s the spirit of this award, and we’re so proud to spotlight the achievements of these immensely talented first-time feature directors who so skillfully brought their unique visions to life. Congratulations to all of the nominees.”

You can read the full list of nominations in both feature film, television and other categories below:

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film

Lee Isaac Chung
Minari (A24)
Mr. Chung’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dylan Brodie
First Assistant Director: Jeff Dubray
Second Assistant Director: Ann Laudick
Second Second Assistant Director: Stephen J. Hanan

Emerald Fennell
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Ms. Fennell’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Reena Magsarili Raasch
First Assistant Director: Michael T. Meador
Second Assistant Director: Alexander Armero
Second Second Assistant Director: Anthony Manzo

David Fincher
Mank (Netflix)
Mr. Fincher’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Allen Kupetsky
First Assistant Director: Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director: Samantha McGrady
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt McKinnon
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Goodell, John Stern, George Williams III

Aaron Sorkin
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix; DreamWorks Pictures)
Mr. Sorkin’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Charles Miller, Stuart M. Besser, Jonathan Shoemaker
First Assistant Director: Joseph P. Reidy
Second Assistant Director: Rachel Jaros
Second Second Assistant Director: Justin Bischoff
Location Managers: Dennis Voskov, Nick Rafferty (Chicago Unit)

Chloé Zhao
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Ms. Zhao’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kerrigan
First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in First-Time Feature Film

Radha Blank
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Ms. Blank’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: James Price
First Assistant Director: Michael L. Walker
Second Assistant Director: Kenyon Noble
Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan Santos
Location Managers: Katarina Dedicova, Tim Stacker

Fernando Frías de la Parra
I’m No Longer Here (Netflix)
Mr. Frías’s Directorial Team:
Production Managers: Martín Pérez Valle, Assia Fratz (New York Unit)
First Assistant Director: Carlos Suazo
Second Assistant Directors: Alí Santiago, Alex Burstein (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Karen Alcázar, Anthony James Faure (New York Unit)

Regina King
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Ms. King’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Paul O. Davis
First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
Second Assistant Director: Kevin O’Neil

Darius Marder
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Mr. Marder’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Amy Greene
First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell

Florian Zeller
The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mr. Zeller’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Jamie D. Allen

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Jason Bateman
Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk

Jon Favreau
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal” (Disney+)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald

Vince Gilligan
Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine

Lesli Linka Glatter
Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (Showtime)
Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

Julie Anne Robinson
Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water” (Netflix)
Ms. Robinson’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

Zach Braff
Ted Lasso, “Biscuits” (Apple TV+)

MJ Delaney
Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You” (Apple TV+)

Susanna Fogel
The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” (HBO Max)
Ms. Fogel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

Erin O’Malley
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party” (HBO)
Ms. O’Malley’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter

Jeff Schaffer
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store” (HBO)
Mr. Schaffer’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Directors: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

Susanne Bier
The Undoing (HBO)
Ms. Bier’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Location Manager: Lauri Pitkus
Second Second Assistant Directors: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella

Scott Frank
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

Thomas Kail
Hamilton (Disney+)
Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Backus
First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito

Matt Shakman
WandaVision (Disney +)
Mr. Shakman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second Assistant Directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)

Lynn Shelton
Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way” (Hulu)
Ms. Shelton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian
First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib 

Don Roy King
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters” (NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk 

David Paul Meyer
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & “A Promised Land” (Comedy Central)
Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke‑Shapiro

Christopher Werner
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results” (HBO)
Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: John Scott Wilson
Stage Manager: Dino Castelli
Location Manager: Demian Resnick

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Stacey Angeles
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Remembering RBG – A Nation Ugly Cries with Desi Lydic (Comedy Central)

Marielle Heller
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon)
Ms. Heller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj
Stage Manager: Nicole Payson

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” (Showtime)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

Spike Lee
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno
Location Manager: John Maher

Thomas Schlamme
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
Mr. Schlamme’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin‑West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

David Charles
World’s Toughest Race: Eco-Challenge Fiji, “3,2,1…Go!” (Amazon)
Mr. Charles’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Curran
Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco

Jon Favreau
The Chef Show, “Tartine” (Netflix)
Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson

Ken Fuchs
Shark Tank, “1211” (ABC)
Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Barker
Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

Joseph Guidry
Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal” (HBO Max)
Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

Rich Kim
Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (FOX)
Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

Kabir Akhtar
High School Musical: The Musical ‑ The Series, “Opening Night” (Disney+)
Mr. Akhtar’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson
First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh

Larissa Bills
On Pointe, “Showtime!” (Disney+)

Dean Israelite
The Astronauts, “Countdown” (Nickelodeon)

Richie Keen
The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom” (Netflix)
Mr. Keen’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Phillips
First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren

Amy Schatz
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

Steve Ayson
(MJZ)
The Great Chase, Nike ‑ Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai
First Assistant Director: John Lowe 

Nisha Ganatra
(Chelsea Pictures)
#wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse – AMVBBDO 

Niclas Larsson
(MJZ)
See the Unseen, VW Touareg ‑ adam&eveDDB
The Parents, Volvo XC60 ‑ Forsman & Bodenfors 

Melina Matsoukas
(Prettybird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre ‑ Translation
First Assistant Director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson

Taika Waititi
(Hungry Man)
The Letter, Coca‑Cola ‑ Wieden & Kennedy London

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw
The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)

Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)

David France
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Amanda Mcbaine & Jesse Moss
Boys State (Apple/A24)

Benjamin Ree
The Painter and the Thief (NEON)

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
- Advertisment -

Popular

Beowulf and 3-D

0
By Henry Turner Beowulf in 3D is a unique experience, raising not just questions about future of cinema, but also posing unique problems that the...