Tuesday, May 28, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsGame of Thrones and HBO Rule the Roost at Creative Arts Emmy...

Game of Thrones and HBO Rule the Roost at Creative Arts Emmy Awards

-

"©ATAS/NATAS"

(©ATAS/NATAS)
(©ATAS/NATAS)

With eight Emmys, HBO’s Game of Thrones topped all contenders at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards held Saturday at the newly renamed Microsoft Theater (formerly known as the Nokia), located in the downtown Los Angeles sports and entertainment complex. FX’s horror anthology American Horror Story: Freak Show followed with five, all in below-the-line crafts categories, including awards for hair, makeup and non-prosthetic visual effects.

The multiple wins for Thrones, a smash-hit fantasy-drama series, anchored a first-place total haul of 29 Emmys for HBO. Other winning efforts by the premium cable service included Bessie, a biopic of the 1920’s blues singer Bessie Smith; two documentaries–Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief and The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst; as well as Olive Kittridge, Silicon Valley and Boardwalk Empire.

Bill Groom, production designer for Boardwalk, the Prohibition-era crime series set in Atlantic City which last year concluded its fifth and final season, won his fourth consecutive Emmy for outstanding production design for a narrative period program of one hour or more. In accepting his award, Groom gave a shout-out to “the crew, the crew, the crew” as the secret behind the show’s success.

Another repeat winner was The Deadliest Catch, a reality show about the perils aboard a commercial fishing boat. It got the Emmy for outstanding unstructured reality program as well as for editing and cinematography on a reality show – all categories in which it previously won.

Among the broadcast networks, NBC won the most Emmys with 11, more than half for its long-running SNL franchise. Four were awarded to the Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special including outstanding variety special. The weekly SNL show won another two.

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards are a kind of grab bag event and a first-stage prequel to the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards which will take place next Sunday, Sept. 20 and be shown on the Fox Network. Honors at the CAEA are handed out in a mind-boggling 81 categories. Over half are for behind-the-scenes craft contributions such as sound, editing, costumes and camerawork in multiple formats and also for a plethora of other miscellaneous contributions.

There are also awards for guest appearances by actors. Reg E. Cathy received the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Emmy for his role on Netflix’s House of Cards. Margo Martindale won as guest actress in a drama for her appearance in The Americans on FX Networks. Comedy guest appearance Emmys went to Joan Cusack for Showtime’s Shameless and to Bradley Whitford for Transparent on Amazon Instant Video. Transparent won two other Emmys, the first ones ever garnered by the Amazon online streaming service.

The ceremonies lasted three-and-a-half hours and recipients’ remarks were kept to a strict 30 seconds in order to get through the scores of categories. An edited 2-1/2 hour version of the event will be shown on FXX on Sept. 19, the night before the Primetime Awards.

There are also awards for guest appearances by actors. Reg E. Cathy received the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Emmy for his role on NetflixHouse of Cards. Margo Martindale won as guest actress in a drama for her appearance in The Americans on FX Networks. Comedy guest appearance Emmys went to Joan Cusack for Showtime’s Shameless and to Bradley Whitford for Transparent on Amazon Instant Video. Transparent won two other Emmys, the first ones ever garnered by the Amazon online streaming service.

The winners of the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are:

Outstanding Main Title Design

Manhattan, WGN America
Dan Gregoras, Creative Director
Jeremy Cox, Art Director
Jon Hassell, Creative Producer
Griffin Frazen, Designer

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Transparent, Amazon Instant Video
Dustin O’Halloran

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Freak Show, FX Networks
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist
Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game Of Thrones (“Mother’s Mercy”),HBO
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, NBC
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show, FX Networks
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer
Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist
James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

House Of Cards, Netflix
Reg E. Cathey as Freddy Hayes

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (“Brotherhood Tested”), Discovery Channel
Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor
Alexander Rubinow, Editor
Alex Durham, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

The Colbert Report (“Farewell Colbert”) Comedy Central
Jason Baker, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (“Chapter 1: A Body In The Bay”), HBO
Richard Hankin, Supervising Editor
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Editor
Caitlyn Greene, Co-Editor
Shelby Siegel, Co-Editor

Outstanding Motion Design

How We Got To Now With Steven Johnson, PBS
Miles Presland Donovan, Creative Producer
Luke Best, Art Director/Illustrator
Peter Mellor, Animation Director
Chris Sayer, Animator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Bessie, HBO
Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (“A Brotherhood Tested”), Discovery Channel
David Reichert, Director of Photography
Todd Stanley, Director of Photography
Steve Wright, Director of Photography
Breck Warwick, Director of Photography
Matt Fahey, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Virunga, Netflix
Franklin Dow, Cinematographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire (“Golden Days For Boys And Girls”), HBO
Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Mike & Molly (“Checkpoint Joyce”), CBS
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Monsters Among Us”), FX Networks
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

Transparent (“Symbolic Exemplar”), Amazon Instant Video
Marie Schley, Costume Designer
Nancy Jarzynko, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special

Drunk History (“Hollywood”), Comedy Central
Christina Mongini, Costume Designer
Cassandra Conners, Costume Supervisor
AND
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry, NBC
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Game Of Thrones (“High Sparrow/Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken/Hardhome”), HBO
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)Boardwalk Empire (“Golden Days For Boys And Girls/Friendless Child/Eldorado”, HBO
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
AND
The Knick (“Method And Madness/Mr. Paris Shoes/Get The Rope”), Cinemax
Howard Cummings, Production Designer
Henry Dunn, Art Director
Regina Graves, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program(Half-Hour Or Less)

Silicon Valley (“Sand Hill Shuffle/Homicide/Adult Content”), HBO
Richard Toyon, Production Designer
L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director
Jenny Mueller, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming

Portlandia (“Dead Pets/Call Me Al/Fashion”), IFC
Tyler Robinson, Production Designer
Schuyler Telleen, Art Director
Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Outstanding Music Direction

Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute, CBS
Greg Phillinganes, Music Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

House Of Cards (“Chapter 32”), Netflix
Jeff Beal, Music by Netflix

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Bessie, HBO
Rachel Portman, Music by HBO

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Inside Amy Schumer (“Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Make Up”), Comedy Central
Kyle Dunnigan, Music & Lyrics by Comedy Central
Jim Roach, Music by

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show, FX Networks
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Michelle Cegila, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Hairstylist
Amy Wood, Hairstylist
Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live (Host: Martin Freeman), NBC
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey(“Episode 6”), PBS
Nic Collins, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Americans, FX Networks
Margo Martindale as Claudia

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Silicon Valley “Two Days Of The Condor”), HBO
Brian Merken, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (“The Comic Book Store Regeneration”), CBS
Peter Chakos, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones (“The Dance Of Dragons”), HBO
Katie Weiland, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie

Olive Kitteridge (“Security”), HBO
Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Television Movie

Bessie, HBO
Richard D. Zanuck, Executive Producer
Lili Fini Zanuck, Executive Producer
Queen Latifah, Executive Producer
Shakim Compere, Executive Producer
Shelby Stone, Executive Producer
Randi Michel, Executive Producer
Ron Schmidt, Produced by

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A Young Arts Masterclass, HBO
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Lin Arison, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Karen Goodman, Produced by
Kirk Simon, Produced by

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time (“Jake The Brick”), Cartoon Network
Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Co-Executive Producer/Story by
Nick Jennings, Supervising Producer
Kevin Kolde, Supervising Producer
Kelly Crews, Producer
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Kent Osborne, Story by/Written by/Supervising Director
Dong Kun Won, Overseas Director
Don Judge, Timing Director
Michel Lyman, Sheet Timing
Phil Cummings, Sheet Timing
Jung Yon Kwon, Sheet Timing
Helen Roh, Sheet Timing
Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, Sheet Timing

Outstanding Animated Program

Over The Garden Wall, Cartoon Network
Patrick McHale, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Pernelle A. Hayes, Producer
Amalia Levari, Story by
Thomas Herpich, Story by
Bert Youn, Written by
Robert Alvarez, Animation Director
Larry Leichliter, Animation Director
Eddy Houchins, Animation Director
Ken Bruce, Animation Director

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver
The Simpsons
“The Princess Guide”
FOX

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation

(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist
Adventure Time
Cartoon Network

Walnuts & Rain
Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Storyboard Artist
Disney XD
“Gravity Falls”

Not What He Seems
JJ Villard, Character Design

“King Star King”
“Fat Frank’s Fantasy Lounge”
Adult Swim

Nick Cross, Production Design
Over The Garden Wall
Cartoon Network

Bradley Schaffer, Character Animation

Robot Chicken
“Robot Chicken’s Bitch Pudding Special”
Adult Swim

Nick Cross, Background Painter
Tome of the Unknown
CartoonNetwork.com

Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Layout Designer
Tome of the Unknown
CartoonNetwork.com

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

Eric Becker, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Rod Wardell, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
The Oscars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Michael Cimino, Camera
Carl Eckett, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
John Pinto, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Susan Noll, Video Control
Saturday Night Live
NBC
“Host: Taraji P. Henson”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
John Bradley, Media Server Operator
The Voice
“Episode 818A”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor
David Beadle, Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor
Rachel Corrales, Sound Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Editor
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Editor
Ryan Maguire, Sound Editor
Michael Sana, Sound Editor
John Snider, Sound Editor
Robert Ulrich, Sound Editor
Lance Wiseman, Sound Editor
Jim Harrison, Music Editor
Joan Rowe, Foley Artist
Houdini
“Night 1”

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Game Of Thrones
“Hardhome”
HBO

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Justin Lebens, Sound Editor HBO
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
“Seattle”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
Shameless
Showtime

Outstanding Commercial

#LikeAGirl
“Always”
Leo Burnett Worldwide, Ad Agency
Chelsea Pictures, Production Company

Outstanding Narrator

Peter Coyote, Narrator
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
“Episode 1: Get Action (1858 – 1901)”
PBS

Outstanding Choreography

Derek Hough, Choreographer
Julianne Hough, Choreographer
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars
“Routine: Elastic Heart”
ABC

Travis Wall, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance
“Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings”
Fox

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis:
Brad Pitt
Mike Farah, Executive Producer
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Sean Boyle, Producer
Michelle Fox, Producer
FunnyOrDie.com

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

A Tribute To Mel Brooks
Brian Katkin, Executive Producer
Chuck Saftler, Executive Producer
Adam Lewinson, Executive Producer
Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
Raphael Kryszek, Executive Producer
Tava Smiley, Host
FX Networks

Outstanding Special Class Program

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)
Andrew Carl Wilk, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
Douglas Chang, Producer
Elizabeth W. Scott, Produced by
Audra McDonald, Host
PBS

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Allison Jones, Casting Director HBO
Meredith Tucker, Casting Director
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting Director
Veep

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director
Robert Sterne, Casting Director
Carla Stronge, Casting Director
Game Of Thrones
HBO

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Casting Director HBO
Carolyn Pickman, CSA, Casting Director

Olive Kitteridge
HBO

<

strong>Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bradley Whitford as Marcy
Amazon Instant Video
Transparent

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Louis C.K., Written by
LouisCK.net
Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Don Roy King, Directed by

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
NBC

Outstanding Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Rhys Thomas, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by
NBC

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
Chris Wilson, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Alex Gibney, Producer
Lawrence Wright, Producer
Kristen Vaurio, Producer
HBO

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
Jason Blum, Executive Producer
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Co-Executive Producer
Marc Smerling, Produced by
Andrew Jarecki, Produced by
HBO

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Chris Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Erik Osterholm, Producer
CNN

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour
Laura Poitras, Produced by

Mathilde Bonnefoy, Produced by
Dirk Wilutzsky, Produced by
HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Robert Palladino, Production Mixer
Bill Taylor, Production Mixer
Marty Brumbach, Production Mixer
Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer
Bob Selitto, FOH Mixer
Chris Costello, Monitor Mixer
Devin Emke, Film Audio Mixer
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

Fred Stuben, Production Mixer HBO
Jeff Fuller, Re-Recording Mixer
Eddie Kim, Re-Recording Mixer
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
“Seattle”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Ronan Hill, Production Mixer HBO
Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Game Of Thrones
“Hardhome”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
David Michael Torres, Foley Mixer
Modern Family
“Connection Lost”
ABC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie

Jim Ernswiller, Production Mixer
Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer
Damian Volpe, Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Cherney, Music Mixer
Evyen J. Klean, Music Mixer
Bessie
HBO

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer HBO
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
James Kinnings, Lead Animator
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
Game Of Thrones
“The Dance Of Dragons”
HBO

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt, VFX Producer
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor
Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor
Mike Kirylo, Lead CG Artist
Matt Lefferts, CG Artist
Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor
American Horror Story: Freak Show
“Edward Mordrake, Part 2”
FX Networks

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
Game Of Thrones
HBO

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program

Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
FOX

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Alex Gibney, Written by
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
HBO

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Alex Gibney, Directed by
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
HBO

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Home Box Office

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media

(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt, FX Networks
Tim Farrell, Transmedia Director
Mark Paterson, Transmedia Lead

The Singles Project
Bravo Digital
Bravo Production
all3media
Goodbye Pictures
Lime Pictures

Original Interactive Program

Emma Approved
YouTube.com
Pemberley Digital
Bernie Su, Executive Producer
Tamara Krinsky, Story Editor
Alexandra Edwards, Transmedia Producer & Writer
Tracy Bitterolf, Producer
Kate Rorick, Co-Executive Producer

AMEX Unstaged: Taylor Swift Experience
unstagedapp
Taylor Swift, Artist/Executive Producer
American Express
RadicalMedia

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Social TV Experience

@midnight With Chris Hardwick Comedy Central
Chris Hardwick, Host/Executive Producer
Jack Martin, Executive Producer
Joe Farrell, Executive Producer
Jason U. Nadler, Executive Producer
Myke Furhman, Multiplatform Producer

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC
Gavin Purcell, Producer
Marina Cockenberg, Director of Social Media
Jimmy Fallon, Host
Christine Friar, Social Producer
Felicia Daniels, NBC.com

User Experience And Visual Design

Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience, FOX
Robin Benty, Executive Producer
Secret Location
Noam Dromi, Producer
Jay Williams, Executive Producer
FOX Broadcasting Company

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
John Gray, Executive Producer
David Pritikin, Executive Producer
Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer
Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer
Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank ABC
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather Dreiling, Producer
Michael Kramer, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer
Ian Sambor, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Jane Lynch, Host NBC
Hollywood Game Night

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D