Wednesday, July 24, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeCraftsAnimationHow To Train Your Dragon Wins Best Animated Feature At the Annie...

How To Train Your Dragon Wins Best Animated Feature At the Annie Awards

-

DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon picked up a total of 10 awards at the 38th annual Annie Awards.
DreamWorks Animation’s  How To Train Your Dragon won top honors as the Best Animated Feature at the 38th Annual Annie Awards, Feb. 5 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.  Best Animated Short Subject was presented to Pixar’s Day & Night; Best Animated Television Commercial to Duck Studios‘ “Children’s Medical Center”; Nickelodeon’s SpongeBob SquarePants’ was honored as Best Animated Television Production for Children and Playdead’s ‘Limbo’ won Best Animated Video Game.  A new category, Character Animation in a Live Action Production was presented to Sony PicturesAlice in Wonderland.

Host Tom Kenny was joined on stage by a lively mix of animation luminaries, celebrity presenters and comedic talent including animation legend June Foray, Matt Groening, James Hong, Danica McKellar, Kevin Michael Richardson, Mike Henry, Candi Milo, Bob Bergen, Jay Baruchel, Guillermo Del Toro, Bill Plympton, Billy West, Nika Futterman, Brian Regan, Corey Burton, Jeremy Shada, Olivia Olson, Jim Cummings, John DiMaggio and Eric Goldberg.   The Winsor McCay award was presented to three animation industry leaders  – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg and Matt Groening.  Bird, who is currently filming in Vancouver and accepted his Winsor via a videotaped message.

Often a predictor of the annual Academy Award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie Awards honor overall excellence as well as individual achievement in a total of 25 categories ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, video games, writing, music and voice acting.

The 2010 Annie Award Winners are:

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Day & NightPixar

Best Animated Television Commercial
Children’s Medical Center – DUCK Studios

Best Animated Television Production
Kung Fu Panda HolidayDreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children
SpongeBob SquarePantsNickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Limbo – Playdead

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Brett Miller, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production
David Pate, Kung Fu Panda HolidayDreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Gabe Hordos, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Ryan PageAlice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production
Ernie Gilbert, T.U.F.F. PuppyNickelodeon

Character Design in a Feature Production
Nico Marlet, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production
Tim Johnson, Kung Fu Panda HolidayDreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois, How To Train Your Dragon DreamWorks Animation

Music in a Television Production
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker, SpongeBob SquarePantsNickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
John Powell, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Television Production
Richie Sacilioc, Kung Fu Panda HolidayDreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Feature Production
Pierre Olivier Vincent, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Fred Gonzales, T.U.F.F. PuppyNickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom Owens, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production
James Hong as Mr. Ping, Kung Fu Panda HolidayDreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup, How To Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick and Hugh Davidson, Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode IIIShadowMachine

Writing in a Feature Production
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, How to Train Your DragonDreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening
June Foray – Ross Iwamoto.
Ub Iwerks Award – Autodesk
Special Achievement – Waking Sleeping Beauty

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beastie Boys

EMMY WATCH 2020: The Sound for the Beastie Boys Story Doc

0
The original experimental punk, hip hop, rap rock, alternative band of best friends Adam “MCA” Yauch, Michael “Mike D” Diamond, and Adam “Ad-Rock” Horovitz, better...