Monday, June 24, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsHPA Awards Announce Creative Category Winners

HPA Awards Announce Creative Category Winners

-

The HPA Awards celebrates exception achievements in Post-Production, Engineering Excellence, and Creativity & Innovation. In other words, our kinds of artists at Below the Line. This year, two awards-favorite films, Oppenheimer and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, were standout winners. 

Established in 2006, for almost two decades the Hollywood Professional Association has continued to celebrate artists for their tireless work in producing top-tier color grading, editing, sound, and visual effects in television, commercials, and film. For 2023, the committee introduced new categories for work in restoration and for work on animated projects.

Here are this year’s HPA Awards’ nominees and winners:

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – LIVE ACTION THEATRICAL FEATURE

– “Barbie” // Yvan Lucas // Company 3

– “The Fabelmans” // Michael Hatzer // Picture Shop

– “Asteroid City”// Gareth Spensley // Company 3

– “Oppenheimer” // Kostas Theodosiou, Kristen Zimmerman // FotoKem (WINNER)

– “Tár” // Tim Masick // Company 3

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – ANIMATED THEATRICAL FEATURE

– “Elemental” // Susan Brunig // Pixar Animation Studios

– “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” // Jason Hanel // Company 3

– “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” // Natasha Leonnet // Picture Shop (WINNER)

– “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”// Mitch Paulson // Company 3

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – LIVE ACTION EPISODE OR NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE

– “Swarm – Stung”// Alastor Pan Arnold // Keep Me Posted

– “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty – One Ring Don’t Make a Dynasty” // Walter Volpatto // Company 3 (WINNER)

– “American Gigolo – Pilot”// Shane Harris // Picture Shop

– “Great Expectations – Episode 2″// Toby Tomkins // Harbor

– “Wednesday – Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe”// Siggy Ferstl// Company 3

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – DOCUMENTARY

– “Descendant” // Sam Daley // Light Iron

– “Bono & The Edge: A Sort of Homecoming with Dave Letterman”//Taylor Black // Apache

– “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”// Stefan Sonnenfeld, Adam Nazarenko // Company 3

– “Chimp Empire – Paradise” // Blair Wallace // Evolutions Post Production (WINNER)

“Shaq – From Shaquille to Shaq” // Taylor Black // Apache

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – COMMERCIAL

– Zara – “Man SS23 Studio Collection” // Tim Masick // Company 3

– Levi’s – “One Fair Exchange in the Greatest Story Ever Worn” // Sofie Borup // Company 3

Expedia – “Wisdom & Obi” // Mark Gethin // Trafik (WINNER)

– Duracell x Williams Racing – “Scream” // Tyler Roth // Company 3

– Belvedere – “Daniel Craig” // Matthieu Toullet // Company 3

OUTSTANDING EDITING – THEATRICAL FEATURESponsored by Blackmagic Design

– “Barbie” // Nick Houy, ACE

– “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” // Eddie Hamilton, ACE

“Oppenheimer” // Jennifer Lame, ACE (WINNER)

– “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” // Michael Andrews, ACE

– “Tár” // Monika Willi

OUTSTANDING EDITING – EPISODE OR NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE (30 MINUTES AND UNDER)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

– “The Righteous Gemstones – Burn for Burn, Wound for Wound, Stripe for Stripe” // Justin Bourret, ACE

– “Barry – it takes a psycho” // Franky Guttman, ACE

– “What We Do in the Shadows – Local News” // A.J. Dickerson, ACE, Thomas Calderón

“Barry – a nice meal” // Ali Greer, ACE (WINNER)

– “How To With John Wilson – How To Watch Birds” // Cori Wapnowska

OUTSTANDING EDITING – EPISODE OR NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE (OVER 30 MINUTES)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

– “The Last of Us – Endure and Survive”// Timothy A. Good, ACE, Emily Mendez

– “White House Plumbers – The Beverly Hills Burglary” // Erick Fefferman, Roger Nygard

– “Succession – With Open Eyes” // Ken Eluto, ACE

“The White Lotus – Arrivederci” // John M. Valerio, ACE (WINNER)

– “White House Plumbers – True Believers” // Grady Cooper, Jon Merchen

OUTSTANDING EDITING – DOCUMENTARY Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

– “100 Foot Wave –Lost at Sea” // Alex Keipper, Alex Bayer

– “A Tree of Life: The Pittsburgh Synagogue Shooting” // Eric Schuman

– “Being Mary Tyler Moore” // Mariah Rehmet

– “Branson – Episode 2, Atlantic” // Paul Trewartha

“Moonage Daydream” // Brett Morgen (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING SOUND – THEATRICAL FEATURE

 – “Barbie” // Ai-Ling Lee, Kevin O’Connell, Dan Kenyon // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

– “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” // Scott Gershin, Chris Richardson, Masanobu ‘Tomi’ Tomita, Andrew Vernon, Dan Gamache // Sound Lab a Keywords Studio

– “Creed III” // Aaron Glascock, Tom Ozanich, Walter Spencer, Curt Schulkey // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“John Wick: Chapter 4” // Mark Stoeckinger, Andy Koyama, Casey Genton, Alan Rankin, Manfred Banach // Formosa Group (WINNER)

– “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” // Jason W. Jennings, Julian Slater, Greg P. Russell, Paul Pirola, Ken McGill, Mia Stewart // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

OUTSTANDING SOUND – EPISODE OR NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE

– “Star Trek: Picard – The Last Generation” // Matthew E. Taylor, Michael Schapiro, Todd Grace, Ed Carr III, Ian Shedd // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“The Last of Us – Infected” // Michael Benavente, Marc Fishman, Kevin Roache, Chris Terhune, Chris Battaglia // Formosa Group (WINNER)

– “Barry – it takes a psycho” // Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor, John Creed, Rickley Dumm: Warner Bros. Post Production Services // Elmo Ponsdomenech, Teddy Salas: Sony Pictures Entertainment

– “Wednesday – A Murder of Woes” // Mike Baskerville, Jamie Sulek, John Loranger, Alastair Gray, Dan Sexton // Company 3

– “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds – Hegemony” // Matthew E. Taylor, Michael Schapiro, Todd Grace, Ed Carr III, Sean Heissinger // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

OUTSTANDING SOUND – DOCUMENTARY

– “32 Sounds” // Mark Mangini, Robert Kellough, Eliza Paley, Joanna Fang, Blake Collins // Formosa Group

– “A Tree of Life: The Pittsburgh Synagogue Shooting” // Daniel Timmons // Harbor Sound

– “Good Night Oppy” // Mark Mangini, Dave Whitehead, Tim Walston, Dave Bach, Angela Claverie // Formosa Group

“If These Walls Could Sing” // George Foulgham, Philip Moroz, Alex Gibson, Tom Verstappen, Miles Sullivan // George Foulgham Soundscapes Ltd. (WINNER)

– “Moonage Daydream”// Nina Hartstone, David Giammarco, John Warhurst, Paul Massey // Public Road Productions


OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS – LIVE ACTION FEATURE

“Avatar: The Way of Water” // Christopher Egden, Nick Epstein, Wayne Stables, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Sergei Nevshupov // Wētā FX (WINNER)

– “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” // Aaron Weintraub, Jeffrey Schaper, Cameron Carson, Emma Gorbey, Warren Lawtey // MPC

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3″// Guy Williams, Daniel Macarin, Mike Cozens, Mark Smith, Marvyn Young // Wētā FX

– “Avatar: The Way of Water” // David Vickery, Lee Briggs, Jan Maroske, Steve Ellis, Miguel Perez-Senent // Industrial Light & Magic

-“Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” // Matt Aitken, Mike Perry, Aaron Cowan, Kevin Estey, Jong Jin Choi // Wētā FX

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS – LIVE ACTION EPISODE OR SERIES SEASON

– “Andor – Season One” // Mohen Leo, Scott Pritchard: Industrial Light & Magic// TJ Falls: Lucasfilm // Joseph Kasparian: Hybride // Jelmer Boskma: Scanline

“House of the Dragon – The Heirs of the Dragon” // Angus Bickerton, Nikeah Forde, Mike Bell: MPC // Sven Martin, Mark Spindler: Pixomondo (WINNER)

– “The Last of Us – Season One” // Simon Jung, Aaron Cowan, David Hampton, Dennis Yoo, Ben Roberts // Wētā FX

– “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power – Season One” Ron Ames, Jason Smith, Jesse Kobayashi, Ryan Tudhope, Sam Scott // Amazon Studios

– “The Mandalorian – Season Three” Grady Cofer, Abbigail Keller, Paul Kavanagh, Delio Tramontozzi: Industrial Light & Magic // Bobo Skipper: Important Looking Pirate

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS – EPISODE OR SERIES SEASON

– “Barry – Season Four” Justin Ball, Laura Hill, Andrew Kalicki, David Lopez, Manuel Guizar // Crafty Apes

“Citadel – Secrets in Night Need Early Rains” // Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden, James Reid, Mathew Rotman, Viv Jim // Digital Domain (WINNER)

– “Interview with the Vampire – Is My Very Nature That of a Devil” // Ted Rae, Tavis Larkham, Matthew Harris, Hugo Leveille, J.V. Pike // FuseFX

– “The Night Agent – Season One” // Grant Miller, Hallana Barbosa, Pierceon Bellemare, Mariia Osanova, Ben Stommes  // Ingenuity Studios

– “The Righteous Gemstones – Season Three” // Bruce Branit, Valeri Pfahning: Rough House // Fred Ruff: Refuge VFX //        Ed Bruce: Screen Scene Studios // David Lebensfeld: Ingenuity Studios

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RESTORATION

– “Casablanca” (1942) // Warner Bros.

– “Cinderella” (1950) // Disney

– “Cimarron” (1931) // Warner Bros
.
– “The Godfather” (1972) // Paramount Pictures (WINNER)

– “Winds of Chance” (1925) // First National Pictures and Christopher Gray Post Production

- Advertisment -

Popular

Vicon Introduces Mobile Mocap at SIGGRAPH

1
Motion capture systems developer Vicon is previewing a futuristic new “Mobile Mocap” technology at SIGGRAPH 2011 in Vancouver. Moving mocap out of the lab and into the field, Vicon's Mobile Mocap system taps several new technologies, many years in the making. At the heart of Mobile Mocap is a very small lipstick-sized camera that enables less obtrusive, more accurate facial animation data. The new cameras capture 720p (1280X720) footage at 60 frames per second. In addition, a powerful processing unit synchronizes, stores, and wirelessly transmits the data, all in a tiny wearable design.

Beowulf and 3-D