Thursday, April 18, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsNominees for 61st ACE Eddie Awards

Nominees for 61st ACE Eddie Awards

-

The American Cinema Editors have announced their nominees for the 61st Annual ACE Eddie Awards. The awards ceremony will be held Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton International Ballroom. The nominees are:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Black SwanAndrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
The FighterPamela Martin
InceptionLee Smith, A.C.E.
The King’s SpeechTariq Anwar
The Social NetworkAngus Wall, A.C.E., and Kirk Baxter

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)

Alice in WonderlandChris Lebenzon, A.C.E.
Easy ASusan Littenberg
The Kids Are All RightJeffrey M. Werner
Made In DagenhamMichael Parker
Scott Pilgrim vs. the WorldJonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Despicable MeGregory Perler and Pam Ziegenhagen
How to Train Your DragonMaryann Brandon, A.C.E. and Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.
Toy Story 3Ken Schretzmann and Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.

Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television

The Big C: “Pilot”Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.
Modern Family: “Family Portrait”Jonathan Schwartz
Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service” Anne McCabe

Best Edited One-Hour Series For Commercial Television

Breaking Bad: “Sunset”Kelley Dixon
Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t”Mark Conte, A.C.E.
Glee: “Journey” Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard and John Roberts
The Good Wife: “Running”Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”Hunter Via

Best Edited One-Hour Series For Non-Commercial Television

Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot”Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.
Dexter: “Take It!”Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.
Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”Kate Sanford, A.C.E. and Alexander Hall

Best Edited Miniseries Or Motion Picture For Television

The Pacific: “Okinawa” Marta Evry, A.C.E. and Alan Cody, A.C.E.
Temple GrandinLeo Trombetta, A.C.E.
You Don’t Know Jack Aaron Yanes

Best Edited Documentary

Exit Through the Gift ShopTom Fulford and Chris King
Inside JobChad Beck and Adam Bolt
Waiting for “Superman”Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton and Kim Roberts

Best Edited Reality Series

The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day” Kelly Coskran and Josh Earl
If You Really Knew Me: “Colusa High” Rob Goubeaux, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare and Paul J. Coyne
Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta” Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer and Edward Salier, A.C.E.

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beowulf and 3-D

0
By Henry Turner Beowulf in 3D is a unique experience, raising not just questions about future of cinema, but also posing unique problems that the...