DGA Winners 2018

 

 

FIRST TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Jordan Peele, Get Out
(Universal Pictures)

Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

FEATURE FILM

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

del Toro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben

DOCUMENTARY

MATTHEW HEINEMAN

City of Ghosts

(Amazon Studios)

DRAMA SERIES

REED MORANO

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred”

(Hulu)

Ms. Morano’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia
COMEDY SERIES

BETH McCARTHYMILLER

Veep, “Chicklet”

(HBO)

Ms. McCarthyMiller’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero
MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINISERIES

JEANMARC VALLÉE

Big Little Lies

(HBO)

Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton, Mallory Squeo
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

GLENN WEISS

The 89th Annual Academy Awards

(ABC)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl TeetzelMoore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon”

(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
REALITY PROGRAMS

BRIAN SMITH

MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks”

(FOX)

Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess
CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

NIKI CARO

Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”

(Netflix)

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN de THURAH

(Epoch Films)

Festival, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein

First Assistant Director: Charles Conner
Machines, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein

First Assistant Director: Charles Conner
Mad World, WealthSimple – WealthSimple In House

First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
Second Assistant Director: Curtis Smith