Sunday, July 14, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwards2018 Annie Awards Winners

2018 Annie Awards Winners

-

 

Coco Disney Pixar
 

Best Animated Feature
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing – Animated Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement, Directing – TV/Broadcast Production
DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez-Ramo

Best Animated Feature-Independent
THE BREADWINNER
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production\
RICK AND MORTY
Episode: 303 – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children
WE BARE BEARS
Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children
OCTONAUTS
Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown   Bag Films

Outstanding Achievement, Writing – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich 

Outstanding Achievement, Writing – TV/Broadcast Production
RICK AND MORTY
Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting – TV/Broadcast Production
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS
Nickelodeon
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
JUNE
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

Best Animated Special Production
REVOLTING RHYMES
Magic Light Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studio
Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Ernesto Nemesio

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design – TV/Broadcast Production
SAMURAI JACK
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim
Scott Wills

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
John Chun Chiu Lee

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation – TV/Broadcast Production
TROLLHUNTERS
Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Bruno Chiou, Yi-Fan Cho, Kevin Jong , Chun-Jung Chu

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation – Live Action Production
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Daniel Barrett, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Emile Ghorayeb, Luisma Lavin Peredo, Alessandro Bonora

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation – Video Game
CUPHEAD
StudioMDHR
Hanna Abi-Hanna

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Daniel Arriaga, Daniela Strijleva, Greg Dykstra, Alonso Martinez, Zaruhi Galstyan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design – TV/Broadcast Production
SAMURAI JACK
Episode: XCVI
Adult Swim
Craig Kellman

Outstanding Achievement, Music – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giacchino, Kristin Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Germaine Franco, Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement, Music – TV/Broadcast Production
DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Shaun Galinak, Dave Hale, Jason Johnston, Carl Kaphan, Keith Daniel Klohn

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects – Live Action
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Daniel Barrett, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Emile Ghorayeb, Luisma Lavin Peredo, Alessandro Bonora

Best Animated Short Subject
DEAR BASKETBALL
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Best Student Film
POLES APART
Paloma Baeza

Outstanding Achievement, Editing – Feature Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editing – TV/Broadcast Production
SAMURAI JACK
Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Adult Swim
Paul Douglas

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding – Feature/Broadcast Production
COCO
Pixar Animation Studios
Dean Kelly

Previous article
Next article
- Advertisment -

Popular

Beau Borders

Contender Profile: The Greyhound Sound Team on Creating Authentic 1940s Sounds...

0
“And the Oscar goes to,” is a familiar phrase we anticipate hearing each year in the 93-year history of the Academy Awards. This year,...