Filed in: Awards, Editing, Events, Featured, Film, News, Television

Trial of the Chicago 7, Soul Top the Feature Film Winners at the 71st Annual ACE Eddies

April 17, 2021 01:12 | By
Andrew Baseman

A scene from The Trial of the Chicago 7

On Saturday, April 17, the American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the winners for its 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards, recognizing Outstanding Editing In Film, Television and Documentaries, presented via a virtual ceremony.

Hosted by the ensemble cast of NBC’s Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist Jane Levy, Mary Steenburgen, Skylar Astin, Alex Newell and John Clarence Stewart —— the ceremony opened with an introduction by new ACE President, Kevin Tent, ACE. 

Presented included Jodie Foster, Seth Meyers, Charles Dance, Catherine O’HaraJon Huertas, Brendan HuntBrett Goldstein, Leslie Odom Jr., Noel ChoAlan S. Kim, Riz Ahmed, Jeremy Lee Stone, and Carey Mulligan and Emerald Fennell.

The Feature Film Eddies went to The Trial of the Chicago 7‘s Alan Baumgarten, ACE for Dramatic; Palm Spring Editors Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler for Comedy; and Kevin Nolting, ACE for the animated feature Soul. For The Trial of the Chicago 7, it might point to a second Oscar win for Baumgarten, while this ACE Eddies continues to confirm the support for Pete Docter and Kemp Powers‘ Soul among the guilds and crafts voters.

On the TV side of things, the ACE Eddies for Schitt’s CreekOzarkTed LassoThe Queen’s Gambit, and Better Call Saul bolster the industry support we’ve seen from the frequent award winners at other awards like the Golden Globes and last year’s Emmys.

Filmmaker Spike Lee was honored this year’s ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award with an amazing tribute reel from some of his collaborators, including his editor of 40 years, Barry Alexander Brown, ACE; Adam Gough, ACE, who edited David Byrne’s American Utopia; Nancy Novack and the great Sam Pollard. Lee’s amazing body of work was obvious from the movies included in the clip reel, and many of the ACE Eddie presenters also mentioned what Spike Lee meant to them and the arts as a whole. The honor was accepted by Spike’s daughter, Satchel Lee.

Veteran Editors Lynzee Klingman, ACE and Sidney Wolinsky, ACE received Career Achievement Awards with Jodie Foster presenting Klingman her Career Achievement Award, while legendary television producer and showrunner David Chase presented to Wolinsky.

Klingman’s amazing reel included movies as varied as Foster’s films like Home for the Holidays, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Michael Mann’s AliThe War of the Roses, and even the ’70s musical, Hair. Wolinsky’s work includes Oscar-winning films like The Shape of Water, as well as acclaimed television series like House of Cards, Boardwalk Empire, and The Sopranos.

Filmmaker Aaron Sorkin handed out the Anne V. Coates Award for Student Editing to Samuel Bailey, University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

You can read the full list of winners from this year’s 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards below:

Alan Baumgarten

Alan Baumgarten, ACE (Photo: ACE Eddies)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
(presented by Carey Mulligan and Emerald Fennell from Promising Young Woman)

The Trial of Chicago 7
Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
(presented by Riz Ahmed and Jerry Lee Stone from Sound of Metal)

Palm Springs
Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
(presented by Alan S. Kim and Noel Cho)

Soul
Kevin Nolting, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
(presented by Seth Meyers)

My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):
(presented by Seth Meyers)

The Last Dance “Episode I”
Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
(presented by Jon Huertas and Mandy Moore from This Is Us)

Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending”
Trevor Ambrose, CCE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
(presented by Jon Huertas and Mandy Moore from This Is Us)

Ted Lasso “Make Rebecca Great Again”
Melissa McCoy

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
(presented by Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Better Call Saul “Bad Choice Road”
Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Ozark “Wartime”
Cindy Mollo, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION: 
(presented by Catherine O’Hara)

The Queen’s Gambit “Exchanges”
Michelle Tesoro, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
(presented by Catherine O’Hara)

Cheer “God Blessed Texas”
Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:
(presented by Brett Goldstein and Brendan Hunt from Ted Lasso)

David Byrne’s American Utopia
Adam Gough, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):
(also presented by Brett Goldstein and Brendan Hunt from Ted Lasso)

Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica”
Lee Harting

You can learn more about the American Cinema Editors and the ACE Eddie Awards at AmericanCinemaEditors.org.