Filed in: Awards, Featured, News, Television

2021 Creative Arts Emmys – Ceremony 2 for Reality, Nonfiction and Animation

September 12, 2021 02:34 | By
Creative Arts Emmys

2021 Creative Arts Emmys

On Sunday, September 12, the second group of Creative Arts Emmys were handed out at a live in-person ceremony at L.A. Live in downtown Los Angeles during an afternoon ceremony. The three ceremonies will be edited down to a two-hour show that will air on FXX on September 18.

The first ceremony on Day 2 of the Creative Arts Emmys focused on the nonfiction and reality programs, including many of the below-the-line crafts involved with them, as well as for animated programs.

RuPaul’s Drag Race had already won 19 Primetime Emmys before tonight’s ceremony, but the VH1 reality series added 6 more, including one for host RuPaul — her sixth win in the category — and then one each for the casting, picture editing, and direction. It was no surprise that Rupaul’s Drag Race Untucked also won for Unstructured Reality Program.

The MTV Documentary Films doc 76 Days, about the COVID outbreak in Wuhan, won the top prize for “merit in documentary filmmaking,” while the Netflix doc, The Social Dilemma, won two Emmys for its picture editing and writing. The Netflix doc special, David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet also won three Emmys for cinematography, music composition and sound mixing. Essentially, the doc Emmys were spread out with Apple‘s Boys State and the Disney+ doc series, Secret of the Whales, each winning an Emmy. Kirsten Johnson won an Emmy for her direction of Dick Johnson is Dead.

In terms of animation, the Emmys were split between Adult Swim‘s Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal and Love, Death and Robots on Netflix.

You can read the full list of winners from the first ceremony of Night 2 in the below categories (listed alphabetically):

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

76 Days: Pluto
76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films
Hao Wu, Produced by
Jean Tsien, Produced by

Outstanding Animated Program

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague Of Madness
Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder
Goloka Bolte, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, Casting by

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Big Mouth • A Very Special 9/11 Episode
Netflix • Netflix
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work
National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Brian Bitterfeld, Camera
Tom Day, Camera
Jeffrey Alexander, Camera
Josh Fisch, Camera

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky
VH1 • World of Wonder
Nick Murray, Directed by

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Secrets Of The Whales
Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Boys State
Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder
RuPaul, Host

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy
CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer
Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation  (juried award winners)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague of Madness
Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
David Krentz, Storyboard Artist

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Robert Valley, Production Designer

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Patricio Betteo, Background Artist

Love, Death + Robots • All Through the House
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Dan Gill, Stop Motion Animator

Love, Death + Robots • Automated Customer Service
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Laurent Nicolas, Character Designer

The Simpsons • Wad Goals
Fox • A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation
Nik Ranieri, Lead Character Layout Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic

Score)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Steven Price, Composer

Outstanding Narrator

Lincoln: Divided We Stand • The Dogs Of War
CNN • CNN Original Series, Glass Entertainment Group
Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

The Social Dilemma
Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Davis Coombe, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations
VH1 • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero • The Other Side
National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man
YouTube • An Emmanuel Acho Production
Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer
Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart
HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye
Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Bernard Parham Jr., Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
VH1 • World of Wonder
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
San Heng, Executive Producer
Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
Jen Passovoy, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

The Social Dilemma
Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Vickie Curtis, Written by
Davis Coombe, Written by
Jeff Orlowski, Written by