Filed in: Awards, Events, Featured, Film, News

Nomadland Wins Best Picture – The Full List of Winners at the 93rd Academy Awards

April 25, 2021 08:28 | By

Academy AwardsThe 93rd Annual Academy Awards were handed out by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) in a live ceremony on Sunday night, April 25, jointly held at the traditional Dolby Theatre and Union Station in Hollywood and airing on ABC.

Chloé Zhao  became the first woman of color to win in the Directing category when she won it for her direction of Nomadland, which also won the top prize of Best Picture, although that wasn’t to be the last Oscar of the night handed out as has been tradition. Shortly after, Frances McDormand won her third Oscar for the film, and then the Academy waited until after Best Picture to give out the Actor in a Leading Role Oscar to Sir Anthony Hopkins for his role in Florian Zeller‘s The Father, which also won for his Adapted Screenplay much earlier in the evening.

Emerald Fennell‘s Promising Young Woman won the first award of the night by being honored with the Oscar for her Original Screenplay.

Daniel Kaluuya took the Supporting Actor Oscar for Judas and the Black Messiah, while Minari‘s  Yuh-Jung Youn won for actress in a Supporting Role.

David Fincher‘s Mank won for first-time feature Cinematographer Erik Messerschmidt‘s work and that of Production Designer Donald Graham Burt, winning his second statue for his contribution to a Fincher film. Sound of Metal won both for Best Sound and for its Film Editing by Mikkel E. G. Nielsen.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won two Oscars, one for Make-up and Hair Styling and the other for Ann Roth‘s Costume Design.

As expected, Director Pete Docter won his third Oscar in the Animated Feature category for Pixar Animation‘s Soul, while Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross won their second Oscar for the film’s Original Score, alongside Jon Batiste, who gave a rousing acceptance speech.

Under Producers Steven SoderberghStacy Sher and Jesse Collins, the Oscars were very different from past years, not just because of the use of Union Station as a main venue, or how all the nominees and presenters were congregated in an impressive space with no one but their guests. It wasn’t just different because of the running order that was very different from past Oscar ceremonies or the lack of clips from the nominees in favor of testimonials by the presenters in each category.

Yes, there were lots of historic firsts and memorable moments that won’t be forgotten any time soon, but overall, it was not a bad ceremony, especially hearing all the people praising a return to movie theaters, and it was great seeing lots of talented stars, filmmakers and artisans all congregated in the same room.

You can read the full list of Oscar winners below:

Best Picture

Nomadland (Searchlight Studios)
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

Achievement in Directing

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Actor in a Leading Role

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay)

Promising Young Woman
Written by Emerald Fennell

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Father
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Achievement in Cinematography

Mank
Erik Messerschmidt

Achievement in Film Editing

Sound of Metal
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Achievement in Production Design

Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Achievement in Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ann Roth

Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Interview with the Department Heads
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Achievement in Sound

Sound of Metal – Interview with Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in Visual Effects

Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Achievement in Music (Original Song)

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
 Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Achievement in Music (Original Score)

Soul
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

International Feature Film

Another Round – Denmark

Animated Feature Film

Soul
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Documentary Feature Film

My Octopus Teacher – Interview with Cinematographer Roger Horrocks
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Documentary (Short Subject)

Colette
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

Short Film (Animated)

If Anything Happens I Love You – Interview with the Directors
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Short Film (Live Action)

Two Distant Strangers
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe