Tuesday, April 23, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsGolden Globes Winners List: The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin Win...

Golden Globes Winners List: The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin Win Best Picture Prizes

-

The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin won the Best Picture prizes at the Golden Globes on Tuesday evening, where the feature acting prizes went to Austin Butler (Elvis), Cate Blanchett (TÁR), Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin), Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever), and Everything Everywhere All at Once duo Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association had comedian Jarrod Carmichael host the Golden Globes, where The Banshees of Inisherin entered the evening with eight nominations, while Everything Everywhere All at Once had six, ultimately picking up a pair of acting prizes. Carmichael took a few shots at Tom Cruise, who notably returned his Globes statues in 2021, and was not nominated, nor did he attend the ceremony on behalf of Top Gun: Maverick.

Brendan Fraser didn’t attend the ceremony for a different reason despite being nominated, as The Whale star previously accused former HFPA head Philip Berk of groping him. As a result, it was no surprise that Butler won with his hip-swiveling performance as the ill-fated singer.

On the other hand, Bassett was something of a surprise winner with her regal turn in the Black Panther sequel, though it was her fellow supporting actor Quan who upstaged everyone with his speech, which he began by thanking Steven Spielberg, who would go on to win both Best Director and Best Picture – Drama.

The Banshees of Inisherin
Colin Farrell and Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin/Searchlight Pictures

It was Spielberg who first cast Quan in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, which led to his casting in The Goonies. Quan grew up wondering if he was actually talented or just a lucky kid, and his Globes win was validation for sticking with the craft and never giving up his dream of being an actor. I can’t imagine how many offers are going to come his way in the wake of Everything Everywhere All at Once.

The Golden Globes have zero bearing on the Oscars, of course, as there is no overlap between voters, though some pundits will argue that it remains an important bellwether for the season, even after the slew of negative headlines surrounding the HFPA over the last few years.

On the TV side, Abbott Elementary cleaned up, as Quinta Brunson took home multiple statues, as did The White Lotus team, while limited series such as Black Bird, Dahmer, and The Dropout also fared well.

The full list of winners can be found below.

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) – WINNER

Tár (Focus Features)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

Triangle of Sadness (Neon)

Best Director, Motion Picture

James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) – WINNER

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Tár (Focus Features) — Todd Field

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) — Martin McDonagh – WINNER

Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) — Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Austin Butler (Elvis) – WINNER

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Hugh Jackman (The Son)

Bill Nighy (Living)

Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cate Blanchett (Tár) – WINNER

Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris)

Margot Robbie (Babylon)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu)

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva (Babylon)

Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Adam Driver (White Noise)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) – WINNER

Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brad Pitt (Babylon)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER

Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) – WINNER

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness)

Carey Mulligan (She Said)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) — Carter Burwell

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat

Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Hildur Guðnadóttir

Babylon (Paramount Pictures) — Justin Hurwitz – WINNER

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) — John Williams

Best Picture, Non-English Language

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) – WINNER

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)

RRR (India)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing (Sony Pictures) — Taylor Swift

“Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) — Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios) — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR (Variance Films) — Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj – WINNER

Best Motion Picture, Animated

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) – WINNER

Inu-Oh (GKIDS)

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On (A24)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks Animation)

Turning Red (Pixar)

Abbott Elementary
Quinta Brunson in Abbott Elementary/ABC

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

House of the Dragon (HBO) – WINNER

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC) – WINNER

The Bear (FX)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)

Kevin Costner (Yellowstone) – WINNER

Diego Luna (Andor)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Adam Scott (Severance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Imelda Staunton (The Crown)

Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)

Zendaya (Euphoria) – WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building)

Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Lithgow (The Old Man)

Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)

John Turturro (Severance)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER

Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

The Dropout (Hulu)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Taron Egerton (Black Bird)

Colin Firth (The Staircase)

Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)

Evan Peters (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) – WINNER

Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy)

Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)

Lily James (Pam & Tommy)

Julia Roberts (Gaslit)

Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) – WINNER

Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven)

Niecy Nash-Betts (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)

Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient)

Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) – WINNER

Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beowulf and 3-D

0
By Henry Turner Beowulf in 3D is a unique experience, raising not just questions about future of cinema, but also posing unique problems that the...
Mulan

Mulan Review