Filed in: Awards, Contender Portfolios, Emmy Watch, Featured, News, Television

Below the Line’s 2021 Television Craft Awards Round-Up

July 13, 2021 10:45 | By

Emmy Awards nominations are well under away for the next week, and as Below the Line did with the film-related crafts during Oscar season, we want to give our Emmy voter readers one single page they can bookmark in order to quickly learn about a particular show or some of the crafts people that they might want to learn more about before filling out that Emmy ballot by June 28.

Emmy nominations will be announced on Tuesday, July 13, but we’ll be adding to this list as new interviews/features are posted on Below the Line.

UPDATE: With the 73rd Emmy nominations announced, we’ve updated this round-up with an * for the talented craft people who were nominated.

Oliver Bokelberg, ASC; PC: Dana Ross

Oliver Bokelberg, ASC; PC: Dana Ross

Big Sky (ABC)

Cinematographer Oliver Bokelberg, ASC  – Interview by Robin Milling

The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)

Costume Designer Laura Jean Shannon  – Interview by Ian Spelling

*Visual FX Supervisor Stephan Fleet – Interview by Ian Spelling

Dickinson (Apple TV+)

Hair and Makeup Team  – Interview by Robin Milling

Costume Designer Jennifer Moeller  – Interview by Robin Milling

The Falcon and the Soldier (Disney+)

Henry Jackman

Henry Jackman

Composer Henry Jackman  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Director Kari Skogland  – Interview by Mun Kang

For All Mankind (Apple TV+)

Cinematographer  Stephen McNutt – Interview by Robin Milling

Visual FX Supervisor Jay Redd – Interview by Robin Milling

Girls5Eva (Peacock)

Costume Designer Tina Nigro – Interview by Robin Milling

The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Production Designer John Blackie  – Interview by Ian Spelling

Kalina Ivanov

Kalina Ivanov

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Production Designer Kalina Ivanov – Interview by Robin Milling

*Costume Designer Dayna Pink – Interview by Sarah Musnicky

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Ben Richardson

Ben Richardson, ASC

*Cinematographer  Ben Richardson, ASC  – Interview by Daniel Eagan

*Director Craig Zobel – Interview by Daniel Eagan

The Masked Singer (Fox)

Costume Designer Marina Toybina – Interview by Sarah Musnicky

The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+)

Cinematographer Alex Disenhof – Interview by Mun Kang

The Nevers (HBO)

Art Department Gemma JacksonTina Jones – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Cinematographer Seamus McGarvey – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Pen15 (Hulu)

Sam Zvibleman

Sam Zvibleman

Director Sam Zvibleman  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Pose (FX)

*Costume Designer Analucia McGorty  – Interview by Robin Milling

Ratched (Netflix)

The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount Plus)

Editor Jacob Lane  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Rutherford Falls (Peacock)

Cinematographer Ross Riege – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Servant (Apple TV+)

Composer Trevor Gureckis  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Production Designer Naaman Marshall – Interview by Edward Douglas

Small Axe Anthology (Amazon Prime Video)

Director Steve McQueen – Interview by Edward Douglas

Music Supervisor Ed Bailie – Interview by Edward Douglas

Production Designer Helen Scott  – Interview by Mun Kang

Solos (Amazon Prime Video)

Shiona Turini

Shiona Turini

Costume Designer Shiona Turini – Interview by Edward Douglas

Production Designer Ruth Ammon – Interview by Edward Douglas

The Stand (Paramount+)

Hair/Make-Up Designer Lisa Love  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Costumes and Production Design  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)

Editor Jon Dudkowski  – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Production Designer Phillip Barker  – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Paul Cripps

Paul Cripps

*Director Zach Braff – Interview by Mun Kang

*Production Designer Paul Cripps  – Interview by Daniel Eagan

This is Us (NBC)

Casting Director Josh Einsohn  – Interview by Robin Milling

The Undoing (HBO)

The Production Design Team – Interview by J. Don Birnam

Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Editor Joi McMillon – Interview by Ian Spelling

Production Designer Mark Friedberg  – Interview by Daniel Eagan

Wandavision (Disney+)

*Production Designer Mark Worthington – Interview by Edward Douglas

WWE / Wrestlemania XXXVII (WWE/Peacock)

Production Designer Jason Robinson – Interview by Edward Douglas

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Composer Bryan Tyler  – Interview by Edward Douglas

Stunt Coordinator Jason Rodriguez – Interview by Ian Spelling

Your Honor (Showtime)

Composer Volker Bertelmann  – Interview by Robin Milling

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

*Choreographer Mandy Moore  – Interview by Robin Milling

Music Supervisor Jen Ross  – Interview by Robin Milling