Filed in: Art Direction, Awards, Featured, Film, News, Television

The 25th Annual Art Directors Guild ADG Awards Winners

April 10, 2021 05:41 | By
ADG Awards

Art Directors Guild

The 25th Annual Art Directors Guild (ADG) Awards were handed out on Saturday night, April 10, hosted by Curb Your Enthusiasm star JB Smoove. Presenters for the night included Matt BomerTyra BanksMaria BakalovaCarey MulliganEmerald FennellAasif MandviJenna ElfmanBrian Tee, Jordi MollaNicco Annan & Michael Zegen.

The film awards went to Donald Graham Burt for MankWynn Thomas for Da 5 BloodsSteve Pilcher for the Animated Feature Soul, and Nathan Crowley won for Tenet in the Fantasy Feature Film.

Andrew L. Jones and Doug Chiang from Disney+’s The Mandalorian, and Ozark Production Designer David Bomba won in the television categories, as did the Netflix limited series The Queen’s Gambit, which continued its awards run with an ADG Award for Production Designer Uli Hanisch.

Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to Emmy-winning Production Designe)r Stuart Wurtzel (AD) (presented by filmmaker Fred Schepisi), Set Designer Martha Johnston (SDMM) (presented by Nathan Crowley), Concept Artist John Eaves (IMA) (presented by Mark Worthington), and Scenic Artist Patrick DeGreve (STG) for their outstanding legacies and contributions to their crafts.

Ryan Murphy, award-winning television producer, writer and director, received the esteemed Cinematic Imagery Award, honoring his prestigious spectrum of extraordinary productions reflecting the highest quality of production design, presented by Matt Bomer, star of many of Murphy’s shows, including Boys in the Band.

You can read the full list of winners in both film and television categories below:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM (presented by Carey Mulligan and Emerald Fennell)
Mank (Donald Graham Burt) – BTL Feature

FANTASY FEATURE FILM (presented by Ross Matthews)
Tenet (Nathan Crowley)

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM  (presented by Jordi Molla)
Da 5 Bloods (Wynn Thomas)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM (presented by Jenna Elfman)
Soul (Steve Pilcher)

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (presented by Aasif Mandvi)
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang)

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES  (presented by Nicco Annan)
Ozark: Wartime (David Bomba)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES (presented by Maria Bakalova)
The Queen’s Gambit (Uli Hanisch)

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES  (presented by Aasif Mandvi)
What We Do in the Shadows: Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches (Kate Bunch)

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES (presented by Maria Bakalova)
Will & Grace: “Accidentally on Porpoise,” “We Love Lucy,” “It’s Time (Glenda Rovello)

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL  (presented by Brian Tee)
Harry Styles: Falling (François Audouy)

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES (presented by Brian Tee)
Saturday Night Live: Host: John Mulaney + Music: David Byrne, Host: Adele + Music: H.E.R., Host: Dave Chappelle + Music: Foo Fighters (Keith RaywoodEugene LeeAkira YoshimuraN. Joseph De Tullio)

VARIETY SPECIAL  (presented by Tyra Banks)
Black Is King (Hannah Beachler, Carlos Laszlo, Susan Linss, Miranda Lorenz,
Brandon Mendez, Rika Nakanishi, Ethan Tobman)