Filed in: Awards, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Nominations

Casting Society Reveals Nominees for Artios Awards, Including CODA and Luca

February 1, 2022 04:20 | By
Coda

Image via Apple TV+

The Casting Society of America (CSA) has announced the film nominees for the 37th Artios Awards, which honor the contributions of casting directors working in film, television, and theater. 

The CSA previously announced its nominees in the television, theater, short film, and short-form series categories back on Nov. 22.

As expected, large star-studded ensembles such as Don’t Look Up, The French Dispatch, and House of Gucci fared well, as did musicals such as West Side Story, In the Heights, and Tick, Tick… Boom!

Don’t Look Up and Tick, Tick… Boom! were two of eight Netflix movies to be nominated on Tuesday, joining The Power of the Dog, The Lost Daughter, Passing, and The Hand of God, as well as animated movies such as Vivo and The Mitchells vs. the Machines. Netflix also led the TV nominations with 11 nods. Elsewhere, Warner Bros. and Disney picked up three film nods each.

The CSA will reveal its winners during a virtual awards ceremony on Thursday, March 17, as its in-person celebration was canceled due to the pandemic. The Society’s full list of nominations follows:

ANIMATION

Encanto (Disney)
Jamie Sparer Roberts, Grace C. Kim (Associate)

Luca (Pixar)
Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate)

The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Netflix)
Tamara Hunter

Raya and the Last Dragon (Disney)
Jamie Sparer Roberts, Grace C. Kim (Associate)

Vivo (Netflix)
Tamara Hunter

BIG BUDGET — COMEDY

Cruella (Disney)
Mary Vernieu, Lucy Bevan, Bret Howe (Associate), Emily Brockmann (Associate), Olivia Grant (Associate)

Don’t Look Up (Netflix)
Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Additional Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Matt Bouldry (Location Casting), Kyle Crand (Location Casting), Molly Rose (Associate)

The French Dispatch (Searchlight Pictures)
Douglas Aibel, Matthew Glasner (Associate)

In the Heights (Warner Bros.)
Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Kristian Charbonier (Associate)

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Marvel)
Sarah Halley Finn, Amanda Mitchell (Location Casting), PoPing AuYeung (Location Casting), Molly Doyle (Associate)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

House of Gucci (MGM/United Artists)
Kate Rhodes-James

King Richard (Warner Bros.)
Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman, Adam Richards (Associate), Scotty Anderson (Associate)

The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
Nikki Barrett, Carmen Cuba, Nina Gold, Martin Ware (Associate)

Tick, Tick … Boom! (Netflix)
Bernard Telsey, Kristian Charbonier

West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate)
 

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

Best Sellers (Screen Media Films)
Pam Dixon, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells

The Tender Bar (Amazon)
Rachel Tenner, Bess Fifer (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate)

This Game’s Called Murder (Cranked Up Films)
Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Zola (A24)
Kim Taylor-Coleman

Belfast

Image via Focus Features

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

Belfast (MGM/UA)
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann, Carla Stronge (Location Casting)

CODA (Apple TV+)
Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Lisa Zagoria, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Melissa Morris (Associate)

The Lost Daughter (Netflix)
Kahleen Crawford

Passing (Netflix)
Laura Rosenthal, Kimberly Ostroy

The Hand of God (Netflix)
Annamaria Sambucco

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Blue Bayou (Focus Features)
Marisol Roncali, Chelsea Ellis Bloch, Matthew Morgan (Location Casting)

The Humans (A24/Showtime)
Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)

The Novice (IFC Films)
Matthew Lessell, Nicole Hilliard-Forde

Together Together (Bleecker Street)
Richard Hicks, Leslie Wasserman

Violet (Relativity Media)
Orly Sitowitz, Stacey Pianko

We Broke Up (Vertical Entertainment)
Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington 

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Dramarama (1091 Pictures)
Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

The Outside Story (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Stephanie Holbrook

Shiva Baby (Utopia)
Kate Geller

The Subject (Gravitas Pictures)
Destiny Lilly

Swan Song (Magnolia Pictures)
Eve Battaglia, Lina Todd, Angela Boehm (Location Casting)

THE ZEITGEIST AWARD

The Matrix Resurrections (Warner Bros.)
Carmen Cuba, Simone Bäer (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

The Tomorrow War (Amazon)
Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Rebecca Carfagna (Associate)

Venom: Let There Be Carnage (Sony)
Lucy Bevan, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Emily Brockmann (Associate), Sarah Kliban (Associate)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony/Marvel)
Sarah Halley Finn, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Molly Doyle (Associate)

Spider-Man: No Way Home

Image via Sony Pictures