Filed in: Awards, Editing, Events, Film, News, Television

ACE Announces Eddie Award Nominees

January 11, 2013 | By

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the nominations for the 63rd annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in nine categories of film, television and documentaries. Winners will be revealed at ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony on Feb. 16 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Actor/comedian David Cross (Arrested Development) will serve as the master of ceremonies for the evening. Next week, ACE will announce the Golden Eddie filmmaker of the year honoree and two career achievement honorees.

Final ballots will be mailed on Jan. 23 and voting ends on Feb. 8. The Blue Ribbon panels, where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category are viewed and judged by panels comprised of professional editors (all ACE members), will take place Jan. 27. All 700+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

The ACE Eddie Award nominees are:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Argo
William Goldenberg, ACE

Life of Pi
Tim Squyres, ACE

Lincoln
Michael Kahn, ACE

Skyfall
Stuart Baird, ACE

Zero Dark Thirty
Dylan Tichenor, ACE and William Goldenberg, ACE

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy Or Musical)

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Chris Gill

Les Misérables
Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens, ACE

Moonrise Kingdom
Andrew Weisblum, ACE

Silver Linings Playbook
Jay Cassidy, ACE and Crispin Struthers

Ted
Jeff Freeman, ACE

Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Brave
Nicolas C. Smith, ACE

Frankenweenie
Chris Lebenzon, ACE and Mark Solomon

Rise of the Guardians
Joyce Arrastia

Wreck-It Ralph
Tim Mertens

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)

Samsara
Ron Fricke and Mark Magidson

Searching for Sugar Man
Malik Bendjelloul

West of Memphis
Billy McMillin

Best Edited Documentary (Television)

American Masters, “Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune”
Pamela Scott Arnold

The Dust Bowl, “Episode 1: The Great Plow Up”
Craig Mellish

The Weight of the Nation, “Episode 1: Consequences”
Paula Heredia

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television

Girls, “Pilot”
Robert Frazen, ACE and Catherine Haight

Modern Family, “Mystery Date”
Ryan Case

Nurse Jackie, “Handle Your Scandal”
Gary Levy

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television

Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
Skip Macdonald ACE

Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
Kelley Dixon, ACE

Mad Men, “The Other Woman”
Tom Wilson

Nashville, “Pilot”
Keith Henderson

Smash, “Pilot”
Andrew Weisblum, ACE

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television

Homeland, “The Choice”
Terry Kelley, ACE

Homeland, “State of Independence”
Jordan Goldman

The Newsroom, “We Just Decided To (Pilot)”
Anne McCabe, ACE

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television

Game Change
Lucia Zucchetti, ACE

Hatfields & McCoys, “Part 1”
Don Cassidy

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Walter Murch, ACE

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series

Beyond Scared Straight, “Oklahoma County, OK – The Weight”
Rob Goubeaux, ACE, Mark Andrew, ACE, Paul J. Coyne, ACE, Mark Baum, Jeremy Gantz, Johnny Skaare, J.C. Solis and Ken Yankee

Frozen Planet, “Ends of the Earth”
Andy Netley and Sharon Gillooly

Deadliest Catch, “I Don’t Want to Die”
Josh Earl, ACE and Alex Durham

null
Width: 297px, Height: 300px