The second night of the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards took place on Sunday night, April 11, 2021, from the Royal Albert Hall in London. The awards are held each year by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), and this year was a two-night event, with Night One offering the winners of five craft categories, casting and the two short film categories.
Chloé Zhao‘s Nomadland continued to sweep up awards as the film took home Best Film at the BAFTAS, while Zhao won another prize for her directing, as well as Frances McDormand winning for Lead Actress.
Emerald Fennell‘s Promising Young Woman fared quite well, winning for Original Screenplay and Best British Film, although actress Carey Mulligan wasn’t nominated for Lead Actress.
Florian Zeller‘s adaptation of his own play, The Father, also fared well with BAFTAs for Anthony Hopkins for Leading Actor and for its Adapted Screenplay.
The BAFTA for Cinematography went to Joshua James Richards for his work on Nomadland, while the Editing Bafta went to Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, the second award from the British Academy for Darius Marder‘s Sound of Metal.
Pixar Animation‘s Soul won for Animated Feature and Original Score to the trio of Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.
The BAFTAs are quite literally the last stop for most of the film industry before the Oscars on April 25, because many of the BAFTA nominees are also in the Oscar race, although next week we’ll see a lot more from the big guilds and societies, including the American Society of Cinematographers.
The full list of BAFTA winners from Night 2 can be read below:
BEST FILM
Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
DIRECTOR
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
EDITING
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House – Remi Weekes [Writer/Director]
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
ANIMATED FILM
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
LEADING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
EE RISING STAR AWARD
Bukky Bakray