Filed in: Awards, Events, Featured, Film, News

2020 BAFTA Film Awards Night Two Winners with Nomadland Taking Top Prize

April 11, 2021 12:49 | By

BAFTAThe second night of the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards took place on Sunday night, April 11, 2021, from the Royal Albert Hall in London. The awards are held each year by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), and this year was a two-night event, with Night One offering the winners of five craft categories, casting and the two short film categories.

 Chloé Zhao‘s Nomadland continued to sweep up awards as the film took home Best Film at the BAFTAS, while Zhao won another prize for her directing, as well as Frances McDormand winning for Lead Actress.

Emerald Fennell‘s Promising Young Woman fared quite well, winning for Original Screenplay and Best British Film, although actress Carey Mulligan wasn’t nominated for Lead Actress.

Florian Zeller‘s adaptation of his own play, The Father, also fared well with BAFTAs for Anthony Hopkins for Leading Actor and for its Adapted Screenplay.

The BAFTA for Cinematography went to Joshua James Richards for his work on Nomadland, while the Editing Bafta went to Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, the second award from the British Academy for Darius Marder‘s Sound of Metal.

Pixar Animation‘s Soul won for Animated Feature and Original Score to the trio of Jon BatisteTrent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

The BAFTAs are quite literally the last stop for most of the film industry before the Oscars on April 25, because many of the BAFTA nominees are also in the Oscar race, although next week we’ll see a lot more from the big guilds and societies, including the American Society of Cinematographers. 

The full list of BAFTA winners from Night 2 can be read below:

BEST FILM

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

DIRECTOR

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

EDITING

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

His House – Remi Weekes [Writer/Director]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DOCUMENTARY

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

ANIMATED FILM

Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

LEADING ACTRESS

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

LEADING ACTOR

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

ORIGINAL SCORE

Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Bukky Bakray