Filed in: Art Direction, Awards, Featured, Film, News, Nominations, Television

Art Directors Guild Announces Nominations for 25th Annual Awards

February 25, 2021 08:37 | By

ADG.25thAwardsLogoThe Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced (via Variety) the nominations for the 25th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards, recognizing excellence in production design, the ceremony to be held virtually on April 10. Ryan Murphy had previously been announced to receive the Cinematic Imagery Award for his films and television consistently representing the highest level of production design.

The ADG is a good barometer to see what the art directors in Hollywood and elsewhere think of 2020’s offerings, and it’s a decent bellweather for how the Academy’s Production Design branch might be swaying for the nominations in that category. I would expect that one of those five period feature films will be winning the Oscar in Production Design, just because it’s more likely for the Academy to go in that direction over fantasy or contemporary production design.

You can see the full list of nominations in both film and television categories below:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM
Mank (Donald Graham Burt) – BTL Feature
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Mark Ricker) – BTL Feature
Mulan (Grant Major)
News of the World (David Crank) – BTL Feature
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Shane Valentino)

FANTASY FEATURE FILM
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (K.K. Barrett)
Pinocchio (Dimitri Capuani)
Tenet (Nathan Crowley)
The Midnight Sky (Jim Bissell) – BTL Feature
Wonder Woman 1984 (Aline Bonetto)

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM
Da 5 Bloods (Wynn Thomas)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Molly Hughes)
Palm Springs (Jason Kisvarday)
Promising Young Woman (Michael T. Perry)
The Prom (Jamie Walker McCall)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Shawn the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Matt Perry)
Onward (Noah Klocek)
Soul (Steve Pilcher)
The Croods: A New Age (Nate Wragg)
Wolfwalkers (Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore, Maria Pareja)

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Lovecraft Country: I Am (Kalina Ivanov)
Perry Mason: Chapter Three (John Perry Goldsmith)
The Crown: War (Martin Childs)
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang)
Westworld: Parce Domine (Howard Cummings)

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Killing Eve: Are You from Pinner? (Laurence Dorman)
Ozark: Wartime (David Bomba)
The Flight Attendant: After Dark (Sara K. White)
The Twilight Zone: Among the Untrodden (Michael Wylie)
Utopia: Just a Fanboy (Steve Arnold)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Fargo (Warren Alan Young)
Hollywood (Matthew Flood Ferguson)
Little Fires Everywhere (Jessica Kender)
The Alienist: Angel of Darkness (Ruth Ammon)
The Queen’s Gambit (Uli Hanisch)

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Dead to Me: You Don’t Have to Go, It Had to Be You (L.J. Houdyshell)
Emily in Paris: Emily in Paris (Anne Seibel)
Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet: Pilot (Mark Worthington)
Space Force: THE LAUNCH (Susie Mancini)
What We Do in the Shadows: Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches (Kate Bunch)

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Ashely Garcia: “Genius in Love: Unintended Consequences” (Josee F. Lemonnier)
Bob Hearts Abishola: “Randy’s a Wrangler,” “Paris is for Lovers,” “Not Mothers Straight Outta Lagos” (John Shaffner)
Family Reunion: “Remember When Jade Was Down with the Swirl?””Remember When Shaka Got Beat Up?” (Aiyana Trotter)
The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the New Pastor”, “Welcome to the Hockey Game” (Wendell Johnson)
Will & Grace: “Accidentally on Porpoise,” “We Love Lucy,” “It’s Time (Glenda Rovello)

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
Adidas Originals: Superstar – Change is a Team Sport (Ruth De Jong)
Apple: Vertical Cinema (Shane Valentino)
Camila Cabello: My Oh My (François Audouy)
Harry Styles: Falling (François Audouy)
Taylor Swift: Cardigan (Ethan Tobman)

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
Earth to Ned: Ned: The Musical (Darcy Prevost)
Saturday Night Live: Host: John Mulaney + Music: David Byrne, Host: Adele + Music: H.E.R., Host: Dave Chappelle + Music: Foo Fighters (Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio)
The Masked Singer: The Season Premiere – The Masks Return (James Connelly)
The Voice: Live Finale Ep. 18, The Blind Auditions, Season Premiere Ep. 1, The Battles Premiere Ep. 6 (Zeya Maurer, James Connelly, Anton Goss)
Wheel of Fortune: Consumer Cellular Secret Santa, Fabulous Food (Renee Hoss-Johnson)

VARIETY SPECIAL
Black Is King (Hannah Beachler, Carlos Laszlo, Susan Linss, Miranda Lorenz,
Brandon Mendez, Rika Nakanishi, Ethan Tobman)
Democratic National Convention 2020 (Bruce Rodgers)
Super Bowl Half Time Show Starring Jennifer Lopez & Shakira (Bruce Rodgers)
The Oscars (Jason Sherwood) – BTL Feature
Yearly Departed (Suzuki Ingerslev)