Wednesday, July 17, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsThe American Cinema Editors Awards Nominations Announced

The American Cinema Editors Awards Nominations Announced

-

Killers of the Flower Moon
Lily Gladstone and Leonardo DiCaprio in Killers of the Flower Moon/Apple TV+

American Cinema Editors (ACE) unveiled their nominations for the 74th Annual ACE Eddie Awards. 13 categories recognize the best film editing achievements of the year. On March 3rd at UCLA’s Royce Hall, the winners will be announced.

This year’s nominees include Killers of the Flower Moon’s Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE Oppenheimer’s Jennifer Lame, ACE, and the history-making Stephanie Filo, ACE.

After playing Edna Turnblad in the national touring production of Hairspray, drag queen, performer and queer activist Nina West will host the ceremony, which will honor John Waters among others. ACE will award career achievement honors to film editors Kate Amend, ACE and Walter Murch, ACE, while Stephen Lovejoy, ACE will receive the ACE Heritage Award for “recognition of his unwavering commitment to advancing the image of the film editor, cultivating respect for the editing profession, and tireless dedication to the American Cinema Editors.”

Here are the 74th Annual ACE Eddie Award nominations:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical):

Anatomy of a Fall
Laurent Sénéchal

Killers of the Flower Moon
Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE

Maestro
Michelle Tesoro, ACE

Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame, ACE

Past Lives
Keith Fraase

Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction (MGM)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical):

Air
William Goldenberg, ACE

American Fiction
Hilda Rasula, ACE

Barbie
Nick Houy, ACE

The Holdovers
Kevin Tent, ACE

Poor Things
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Elemental
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

Nimona
Randy Trager, ACE
Erin Crackel

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Michael Andrews, ACE

The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Eric Osmond

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Greg Levitan, ACE 

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical):

20 Days in Mariupol
Michelle Mizner

American Symphony
Sammy Dane
Matthew Heineman
Jim Hession
Fernando Villegas

Joan Baez I Am a Noise
Maeve O’Boyle

Little Richard: I Am Everything
Nyneve Minnear
Jake Hostetter

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Michael Harte, ACE 

Michael J. Fox in STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie (courtesy Apple)

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical):

100 Foot Wave: “Jaws”
Alex Bayer
Alex Keipper
Quin O’Brien

Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Bob Joyce

Beckham: “The Kick”
Michael Harte, ACE

Being Mary Tyler Moore
Mariah Rehmet

Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames”
Martin Biehn
Kevin Hibbard
Inbal B. Lessner, ACE
Troy Takaki, ACE
Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES: 

Frasier: “Blind Date”
Joseph Fulton

How I Met Your Father: “Daddy”
Russell Griffin, ACE

The Upshaws: “Off Beat”
Angel Gamboa Bryant 

The Bear

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

Barry: “Wow”
Ali Greer, ACE
Franky Guttman, ACE

The Bear: “Fishes”
Joanna Naugle, ACE

The Bear: “Forks”
Adam Epstein, ACE

Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe”
Shelly Westerman, ACE
Payton Koch

Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell”
Melissa McCoy, ACE 

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES:

Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi”
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time”
Timothy A. Good, ACE

Slow Horses: “Strange Games”
Sam Williams 

Succession: “Conner’s Wedding”
Bill Henry, ACE

Succession: “With Open Eyes”
Ken Eluto, ACE

Flamin Hot
Brice Gonzalez, Annie Gonzalez, Jesse Garcia and Hunter Jones in FLAMIN’ HOT. (Credit: Emily Aragones/Searchlight Pictures)


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL):

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea
Jon Harris

Flamin’ Hot
Kayla M. Emter
Liza D. Espinas

Reality
Jennifer Vecchiarello
Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES:

Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”
Harry Yoon, ACE
Laura Zempel, ACE

Beef: “The Great Fabricator”
Nat Fuller

Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions”
Christopher Nelson, ACE

Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons”
Regis Kimble

Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry”
Géraud Brisson, ACE
Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Couples Therapy: “Episode 310”
Delaney Lynch
Helen Kearns, ACE
Katrina Taylor

Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5”
Laurens Van Charante
Ben Bulatao, ACE
Fernanda Cardoso
Jessie Sock
Jon Oliver
Neal Acosta
Raiko Siems
Joe Headrick
Mike Bennaton

Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten”
Rob Butler, ACE
Isaiah Camp, ACE
Alexander Rubinow, ACE
Josh Stockero

A scene from A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” (Credit:HBO)

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT:

A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation”
Stephanie Filo, ACE
Malinda Zehner Guerra
Taylor Joy Mason, ACE

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores”
Anthony Miale, ACE

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
Dom Whitworth
Guy Harding
Hamish Lyons
Rupa Rathod
Ben Wainwright-Pearce
Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES:

Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride”
Yuka Shirasuna

Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” 
Jeremy Reuben, ACE
Stephanie Earley

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video”
Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING:

Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School
Jamie Diaz – California State University Los Angeles
Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beau Borders

Contender Profile: The Greyhound Sound Team on Creating Authentic 1940s Sounds...

0
“And the Oscar goes to,” is a familiar phrase we anticipate hearing each year in the 93-year history of the Academy Awards. This year,...