The American Cinema Editors have announced their nominees for the 61st Annual ACE Eddie Awards. The awards ceremony will be held Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton International Ballroom. The nominees are:
Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
Black Swan — Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
The Fighter — Pamela Martin
Inception — Lee Smith, A.C.E.
The King’s Speech — Tariq Anwar
The Social Network — Angus Wall, A.C.E., and Kirk Baxter
Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
Alice in Wonderland— Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.
Easy A — Susan Littenberg
The Kids Are All Right — Jeffrey M. Werner
Made In Dagenham — Michael Parker
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Despicable Me – Gregory Perler and Pam Ziegenhagen
How to Train Your Dragon — Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. and Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.
Toy Story 3 — Ken Schretzmann and Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.
Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television
The Big C: “Pilot” — Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.
Modern Family: “Family Portrait” – Jonathan Schwartz
Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service” – Anne McCabe
Best Edited One-Hour Series For Commercial Television
Breaking Bad: “Sunset” — Kelley Dixon
Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t” – Mark Conte, A.C.E.
Glee: “Journey” — Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard and John Roberts
The Good Wife: “Running” – Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye” — Hunter Via
Best Edited One-Hour Series For Non-Commercial Television
Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot” — Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.
Dexter: “Take It!” – Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.
Treme: “Do You Know What it Means” — Kate Sanford, A.C.E. and Alexander Hall
Best Edited Miniseries Or Motion Picture For Television
The Pacific: “Okinawa” – Marta Evry, A.C.E. and Alan Cody, A.C.E.
Temple Grandin – Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.
You Don’t Know Jack – Aaron Yanes
Best Edited Documentary
Exit Through the Gift Shop – Tom Fulford and Chris King
Inside Job – Chad Beck and Adam Bolt
Waiting for “Superman” – Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton and Kim Roberts
Best Edited Reality Series
The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day” – Kelly Coskran and Josh Earl
If You Really Knew Me: “Colusa High” – Rob Goubeaux, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare and Paul J. Coyne
Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta” – Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer and Edward Salier, A.C.E.