Sunday, May 19, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsBelow the Line’s 2021 Film Crafts Awards Round-up

Below the Line’s 2021 Film Crafts Awards Round-up

-

With many awards groups, whether it be the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences or various technical guilds and societies preparing to vote for the best motion pictures of 2020 over the next two months, this seemed like a good time to collect all of Below the Line’s coverage and interviews with the very talented crafts people in the mix into one convenient location.

We’ve separated everything into categories, so if you’re only interested in one particular craft, you can go there and see what we have to offer. Below the Line’s amazing writing team has been working overtime over the past few months to offer a variety of feature interviews with how some of these movies were made. If you happen to like a feature and want to be more by the writer, then you can do so by clicking on their name below.

Go ahead and bookmark this page, because any further crafts features/interviews will be added leading up to the Oscars on April 25.

* Oscar nomination

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tami Reiker
Tami Reiker

*Sean Bobbit on Judas and the Black Messiah by Edward Douglas

Bryce Fortner on I’m Your Woman by Daniel Eagan

Shelly Johnson on Greyhound by Sarah Musnicky

*Erik Messerschmidt on Mank by Edward Douglas

*Phedon Papamichael on The Trial of the Chicago 7 by Danielle Solzman

Rodrigo Prieto on The Glorias by Daniel Eagan

Tami Reiker on One Night in Miami by Edward Douglas

Marcell Rév on Malcolm and Marie by Danielle Solzman

Martin Ruhe on The Midnight Sky by Danielle Solzman

Tobias Schliessler on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by Danielle Solzman

Newton Thomas Siegel on Cherry  by Mun Kang

Thorsten Thielow on Boys State by J. Don Birnam

*Darius Wolski on News of the World by Daniel Eagan

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Mark Ricker
Mark Ricker

Jim Bissell on The Midnight Sky by Daniel Eagan

*Donald Graham Burt on Mank by Edward Douglas

*David Crank on News of the World by Daniel Eagan

David Crank on Greyhound by Sarah Musnicky

Daniel Dorrance on The United States vs. Billie Holiday  by J. Don Birnam

*Mark Ricker on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by J. Don Birnam

Helen Scott on Small Axe Anthology by Mun Kang

COSTUME DESIGN

Trish Summerville
*Trish Summerville

*Massimo Cantini Parrini on Pinocchio by J. Don Birnam

Julian Day on Rebeca by Mun Kang

*Bina Deigeler on Mulan

Deb Newhall on I Care a Lot by J. Don Birnam by J. Don Birnam

Nancy Steiner on Promising Young Woman by J. Don Birnam

*Trish Summerville on Mank by J. Don Birnam

HAIR AND MAKEUP

Denise Kum on Mulan by Edward Douglas

Donald Mowat on The Little Things by J. Don Birnam

Angie Wells
Angie Wells

Angie Wells on Promising Young Woman by Mun Kang

*The Make-Up Team from Hillbilly Elegy by J. Don Birnam

*The Make-Up and Hair Team from Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by J. Don Birnam

*The Make-Up and Hair Team from Pinocchio by J. Don Birnam

FILM EDITING

Kristan Sprague
Kristan Sprague

Tariq Anwar on One Night in Miami by Daniel Eagan

*Alan Baumgarten on The Trial of the Chicago 7 by Daniel Eagan

Jeff Groth on Cherry by Daniel Eagan

*Mikkel E.G. Nielsen on Sound of Metal by J. Don Birnam

Gabriel Rhodes on Time by Daniel Eagan

Carolina Siraqyan on The Mole Agent by Daniel Eagan

Kristan Sprague on Judas and the Black Messiah by J. Don Birnam

James Wilcox on Hillbilly Elegy by Mun Kang

Sidney Wolinsky and Mark Czyzewski on Greyhound by Sarah Musnicky

Harry Yoon on Minari by Mun Kang

The Editors of The Fight by J. Don Birnam

The Editors of Borat Subsequent Moviefilm by J. Don Birnam

SOUND

Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay

*Nicolas Becker on Sound of Metal by Mun Kang

Rich Bologna and Skip Lievsay on Judas and the Black Messiah by Daniel Eagan

Skip Lievsay on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by Daniel Eagan

Sound Designer Michael Minkler on Greyhound by Sarah Musnicky

The Sound Team for Greyhound by Robin Milling

The Sound Team for The Prom by Mun Kang

VISUAL FX

Peter Mavromates
Peter Mavromates

*Matt Kasmir on The Midnight Sky by Edward Douglas

*Anders Langlands on Mulan  by Edward Douglas

Peter Mavormates on Mank by Edward Douglas

Dan Macarin and Stephen Clee on We Can Be Heroes by Edward Douglas

The VFX team for Christmas Chronicles: Part 2 by J. Don Birnam

The VFX team for Greyhound by Sarah Musnicky

*The VFX team of The One and Only Ivan by Daniel Eagan

MUSIC/SCORE

Adam Peters
Adam Peters (Photo by Korinna Knoll)

Nathan Halpern on Swallow by Edward Douglas

*James Newton Howard on News of the World by Edward Douglas

*Emile Mosseri on Minari by Edward Douglas

Adam Peters on The Dissident by Edward Douglas

DIRECTOR SERIES

Paul Greengrass on News of the World by Edward Douglas

Kevin Macdonald on The Mauriranian by Edward Douglas

Steve McQueen on Small Axe Anthology by Edward Douglas

Kornel Mundruzo on Pieces of a Woman by Edward Douglas

George C. Wolfe on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by Edward Douglas

We’ll add more features and interviews to the above running list as they’re posted on Below the Line.

 

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D